Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini brought in €20,973 over the 12 months through September 2026, across just 25 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini Airbnb Market at a Glance
Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged €343 a night and were booked on 28% of available nights, against €240 and 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.4 times as much as in December, usually the slowest. With only 25 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 25 active listings, Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini is the 112th-largest of 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini Airbnb market See Every Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini?
Gross bookings per Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini listing averaged €20,973 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average: €18,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini listing brings in €4,310 in August, its best month, and €1,820 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini's 25 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €6,270+ a month, about 3.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €3,350 or more, roughly €1,500 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,890 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €820 or less, about 43% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 2.4 times what December does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,790. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | €2,903 | 34.3% | €281 | €97 | 58 days | 4.4 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €2,772 | 27.6% | €277 | €89 | 78 days | 3.1 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €3,063 | 26.3% | €282 | €102 | 31 days | 8.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €2,273 | 27.1% | €284 | €73 | 81 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €3,500 | 33.8% | €284 | €113 | 84 days | 5.3 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €2,449 | 30.3% | €364 | €87 | 111 days | 6.6 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €3,310 | 27.0% | €310 | €107 | 18 days | 2.7 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €2,011 | 25.4% | €298 | €67 | 100 days | 4.6 nights |
| May 2026 | €2,360 | 26.0% | €329 | €76 | 53 days | 3.4 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €2,935 | 34.6% | €342 | €98 | 76 days | 3.9 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €3,693 | 46.4% | €367 | €119 | 61 days | 5.8 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €4,327 | 50.4% | €379 | €140 | 114 days | 6.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb estimator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini Airbnb took in €20,973 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €1,250 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €2,220 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,410 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,360 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €1,080 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €19,563 | €34,570 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini bookings | €1,410 | €2,490 |
| Gross bookings | €20,973 | €37,060 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 60% of Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€2,200 | −€3,890 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,410 | −€2,490 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€1,050 | −€1,850 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€420 | −€740 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€630 | −€1,110 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€210 | −€210 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€100 | −€100 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€6,020 | −€10,390 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €14,953about €1,250 a month | €26,670about €2,220 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini listings are booked on 49% or more of their nights, against 23% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €145 adds about €1,450 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €240 a night or more, against a median of €145. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,960 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €4,310, against €1,820 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini listings average 4.82 stars, and 52% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €3,090 a month, against €1,750 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini?
Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini listings were booked on 28% of the nights they were open over the past year, 9 percentage points below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average (37%) and 11 points below the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 25% in December to 58% in August.
Across Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini's 25 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 69%+ of open nights, 46 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 49% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 23% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 13% or less, less than one night a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini, December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month rate of 28% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini?
The average nightly rate in Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €343 over the past year, about 43% above the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €240 and about twice the Italy average of €175. In a typical year, rates swing with the seasons, from about €225 in October and November to about €350 in August.
Across Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini's 25 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €735+ a night, about five times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €240 or more, about €95 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €145 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €110 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
August rates run 54% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €288. The 12-month ADR of €343 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini it averaged €78 over the past year, from about €59 in a typical December to about €139 in a typical August.
Across Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini's 25 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €130+ per open night, about 2.1 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €80 or more, about €19 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €61 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €29 or less, about half of the median.
August RevPAR is about 2.4 times December's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €92. The 12-month RevPAR of €78 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini
With only 25 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in December.
Average revenue by month in Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,790.
Revenue by month in Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €2,840 |
| February | €2,760 |
| March | €2,840 |
| April | €2,450 |
| May | €3,130 |
| June | €2,710 |
| July | €3,920 |
| August | €4,310 |
| September | €2,440 |
| October | €2,040 |
| November | €2,240 |
| December | €1,820 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini?
Guests book Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini stays 81 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 98 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 30 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 81 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini
All 25 active listings in Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini
AirROI's area guide picks eight Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Selva dei Molini, Mühlwald and Aldino. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Selva dei Molini | A picturesque mountain village known for its stunning alpine scenery and outdoor activities. Ideal for nature lovers and those seeking a tranquil getaway, it attracts tourists year-round for hiking and skiing. | Cascate di Stanghe, Borgo di Molini, Sentiero del Montalto, Parco Naturale del Fanes-Senes-Braies, Ski area Plan de Corones |
| Mühlwald | A charming valley surrounded by breathtaking nature and famous for its hiking trails. It attracts tourists looking for a peaceful retreat in the heart of the Alps, perfect for families and adventure enthusiasts. | Alpenblick Hiking Trail, Mühlwalder Wasserfall, Wildtierpark, Fischsee, Mühlwald Castle |
| Aldino | A family-friendly destination with beautiful landscapes and a welcoming atmosphere. Popular among summer hikers and winter sports lovers, Aldino provides access to various outdoor activities. | Aldino Lakes, Hiking Trails, Skiing in Val di Fiemme, Natural Park of Monte Corno, Local culinary experiences |
| Molini di Tures | A great base for exploring the Ahrntal Valley, with easy access to skiing and hiking options. This area is perfect for adventure seekers looking to experience the uniqueness of South Tyrol. | Tures Castle, Ahrntal Valley, Hiking to the Ahrn Valley, Cascate di Riva, Speikboden Ski Resort |
| Plan de Corones | One of the top ski areas in South Tyrol, it attracts winter sports enthusiasts as well as summer tourists for its stunning views and variety of trails. A prime location for those looking to capitalize on tourism. | Plan de Corones Ski Area, Kronplatz Mountain, Mountain biking trails, Glassview Panorama, Local Tyrolean restaurants |
| Brunico | A vibrant town close to the mountains, known for its rich history and cultural activities. It attracts tourists for its festivals, Christmas markets, and easy access to surrounding ski resorts. | Brunico Castle, Kronplatz Museum, Shopping streets, Annual Festivals, Historic Old Town |
| Riva di Tures | A popular destination for families and nature lovers, offering a variety of outdoor activities and wellness opportunities. Its proximity to rich natural landscapes makes it a sought-after location. | Riva Waterfall, Mountain Trails, Ahrntal Fishponds, Family parks, Wellness resorts |
| Campo Tures | Known for its impressive ski resorts and extensive hiking trails, Campo Tures is very popular among winter sports enthusiasts and hikers. A beautiful area for both winter and summer tourism. | Speikboden Resort, Hiking paths, Tures Castle, Natural Landscapes, Local cuisine experiences |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 20 km, Vintl - Vandoies (10 km away, 30 listings) earned the most per listing, about 45% more than Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini. Bruneck - Brunico was the busiest, booked on 42% of nights against 28% in Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terenten - Terento 9 km | 30 | €13,233 | €343 | 29% |
| Sand in Taufers - Campo Tures 10 km | 54 | €14,273 | €273 | 30% |
| Vintl - Vandoies 10 km | 30 | €30,402 | €353 | 35% |
| Ahrntal - Valle Aurina 13 km | 60 | €10,745 | €264 | 26% |
| Bruneck - Brunico 15 km | 95 | €21,088 | €215 | 42% |
| St. Lorenzen - San Lorenzo di Sebato 16 km | 52 | €19,852 | €301 | 37% |
| Mühlbach - Rio di Pusteria 17 km | 50 | €17,166 | €290 | 32% |
| Natz-Schabs - Naz-Sciaves 20 km | 35 | €24,717 | €252 | 35% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol
- Riva del Garda Airbnb data 654 listings
- Trento Airbnb data 406 listings
- Arco Airbnb data 376 listings
- Meran - Merano Airbnb data 290 listings
- Bolzano - Bozen Airbnb data 244 listings
- Pinzolo Airbnb data 237 listings
- Ledro Airbnb data 213 listings
- Canazei Airbnb data 191 listings
See all 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini:
- San Michele al Tagliamento Airbnb data Italy · €394/night · 28.0%
- Palaia Airbnb data Italy · €317/night · 30.0%
- Livigno Airbnb data Italy · €334/night · 32.5%
- Lucignano Airbnb data Italy · €323/night · 32.8%
- Umbertide Airbnb data Italy · €311/night · 32.5%
- Todi Airbnb data Italy · €317/night · 33.5%
FAQ
Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini?
An active Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini Airbnb grossed €20,973 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 25 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,350 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini listings earn between €820 and €3,350 in a typical month, and the top tenth €6,270 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini?
Listings in Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini were booked on 28% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini?
The average booked night in Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini cost €343 before fees. Half of listings charge between €110 and €240; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini?
All active Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini Airbnb grossed €20,973 in the 12 months to September 2026, 11% above the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926, though with only 25 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €14,953 a year (about €1,250 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €2,220 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini?
August usually pays best, averaging €4,310 per active listing over the past two years, and December usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini?
Each night a Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini listing was open to book earned €78 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €130 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini?
Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini stays were booked 81 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini?
The average Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini Airbnb stay lasted 4.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini rated?
Guests rate Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score cleanliness highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini?
Selva dei Molini, Mühlwald and Aldino draw the most short-term rental interest in Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini?
AirROI counted 25 active Airbnb listings in Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Terenten - Terento, 9 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini?
In Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini, about three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €61, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €178, so the median is the better guide.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 25 active Airbnb listings in Mühlwald - Selva dei Molini from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.