Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026

Mazzin, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
82
Avg. booking lead time
88 days
Listings showing a permit
100%
Peak revenue month
August
Lowest revenue month
October

The short answer

Mazzin Airbnb Market at a Glance

Mazzin is priced below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. Listings averaged €204 a night, about 15% less than that average of €240, and were booked on 36% of available nights, close to its 37% occupancy.

Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.5 times as much as in October, usually the slowest.

With 82 active listings, Mazzin is the 32nd-largest of 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, the number of active listings grew 8%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Mazzin Browse the live Mazzin Airbnb market See Every Mazzin Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mazzin?

Gross bookings per Mazzin listing averaged €15,353 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average: €18,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Mazzin listing brings in €3,900 in August, its best month, and €1,110 in October, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 40% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.2 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €4,710+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €3,030 or more, roughly €1,300 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,770 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €938 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

August earns about 3.5 times what October does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,220. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Mazzin Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.

August 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in February 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Mazzin, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Sep 2025€1,45632.3%€181€4973 days4.1 nights
Oct 2025€1,25022.4%€178€4036 days3 nights
Nov 2025€1,84920.8%€185€6279 days6 nights
Dec 2025€2,15532.8%€220€7094 days4.4 nights
Jan 2026€2,82345.2%€223€9183 days4.7 nights
Feb 2026€3,13649.5%€245€112115 days6.3 nights
Mar 2026€1,63327.5%€204€5357 days4.1 nights
Apr 2026€1,28624.6%€192€4364 days6.6 nights
May 2026€1,90833.3%€181€6278 days7.5 nights
Jun 2026€2,03441.5%€191€6881 days5.5 nights
Jul 2026€3,46653.9%€213€11292 days7 nights
Aug 2026€4,16768.5%€213€134101 days6.3 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

For a figure on one home rather than the whole Mazzin market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Mazzin Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Mazzin Airbnb took in €15,353 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €830 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,440 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,580 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €960 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €720 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Mazzin Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Mazzin Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€13,773€23,540
Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Mazzin bookings€1,580€2,700
Gross bookings€15,353€26,240
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 82% of Mazzin listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€2,030−€3,470
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,580−€2,700
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€770−€1,310
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€310−€520
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€460−€790
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€150−€150
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€80−€80
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€5,380−€9,020
Left for housing costs, then profit€9,973about €830 a month€17,220about €1,440 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Mazzin Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Mazzin's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Mazzin home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Mazzin's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mazzin listings are booked on 55% or more of their nights, against 33% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €160 adds about €1,610 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €220 a night or more, against a median of €160. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,380 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €3,900, against €1,110 in October, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Mazzin listings average 4.61 stars, and 15% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,190 a month, against €1,280 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mazzin?

Mazzin listings were booked on 36% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average and 3 percentage points below the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 23% in October to 65% in August.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.3 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 75%+ of open nights, 42 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 55% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 33% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Mazzin, October the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month rate of 36% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mazzin?

The average nightly rate in Mazzin, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €204 over the past year, about 15% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €240 and about 17% above the Italy average of €175. In a typical year, rates peak in February at about €220 and bottom out in September and October at about €165.

The top 10% charge about 2.2 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €275+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €220 or more, about €60 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €160 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €125 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

February rates run 33% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €193. The 12-month ADR of €204 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Mazzin?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Mazzin it averaged €69 over the past year, from about €36 in a typical October to about €126 in a typical August.

Per open night, by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €128+ per open night, about 2.3 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €85 or more, about €30 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €56 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €41 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

August RevPAR is about 3.5 times October's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €73. The 12-month RevPAR of €69 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mazzin

Mazzin has two high seasons, January–February and July–August, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from September to November and slows again from March to June.

Average revenue by month in Mazzin

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,220.

Revenue by month in Mazzin in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Mazzin, by calendar month
MonthSeasonRevenue per listing
JanuaryHigh season€2,650
FebruaryHigh season€3,400
MarchLow season€1,970
AprilLow season€1,390
MayLow season€1,660
JuneLow season€1,670
JulyHigh season€3,420
AugustHigh season€3,900
SeptemberLow season€1,570
OctoberLow season€1,110
NovemberLow season€1,740
DecemberShoulder season€2,130
Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy and nightly rate in Mazzin by season
SeasonRevenue per monthOccupancyNightly rate
High seasonJuly–August€3,66060%€210
High seasonJanuary–February€3,02048%€216
Shoulder seasonDecember€2,13036%€212
Low seasonMarch–June, September–November€1,59030%€179

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mazzin?

Guests book Mazzin stays 88 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 105 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 49 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026

The 12-month figure of 88 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mazzin

All 82 active listings in Mazzin display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Mazzin.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mazzin

AirROI's area guide picks six Mazzin neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Val di Fassa, Mazzin di Fassa and Panchia. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mazzin
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Val di FassaA stunning valley renowned for its breathtaking Dolomite views, outdoor activities, and winter sports. Val di Fassa is highly attractive for tourists all year round, making it a prime location for Airbnb hosting.Canazei, Campitello di Fassa, Vigo di Fassa, Pordoi Pass, Sella Ronda, Hiking trails in summer, Ski resorts in winter
Mazzin di FassaA charming village in the heart of the Dolomites, Mazzin offers a unique blend of tranquility and access to numerous outdoor activities. Ideal for families and nature lovers looking for a peaceful retreat.Dolomiti Superski, Ciamin Pass, Local hiking trails, Nearby ski resorts, Traditional Tyrolean architecture
PanchiaA hidden gem close to Mazzin, offering scenic mountain views and access to nature. Known for its quiet atmosphere, it's perfect for travelers looking for a serene getaway.Scenic viewpoints, Hiking and biking paths, Local mountain culture
San Giovanni di FassaA lively area known for its vibrant community and rich traditions, San Giovanni attracts lots of tourists, especially during the summer and winter seasons.San Giovanni church, Local festivals, Dolomite hiking trails, Nearby ski lifts
Vigo di FassaA picturesque town that serves as a gateway to many hiking and ski trails. Known for its warm hospitality, Vigo is ideal for those looking for adventure and relaxation.Lago di Carezza, Vigolana mountain, Adventure parks, Ski areas, Local shops and restaurants
Soraga di FassaA quaint village that offers stunning mountain views and proximity to various outdoor activities. Its family-friendly atmosphere makes it great for Airbnb investment.Hiking trails, Mountain sports, Family parks

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Mazzin Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

More than nine in ten Airbnbs in Mazzin are entire homes (91%), with private rooms at 9%. Apartments and condos account for 89% of the stock; hotels, guesthouses and B&Bs come next at 7%.

Nearly all listings rent the whole place

Mazzin Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 91%
  • Private room 9%
Room types in numbers
Mazzin Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home91.5%75
Private room8.5%7

Apartments dominate the property mix

Mazzin Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 89%
  • Hotel/Boutique 7%
  • House 4%
Property types in numbers
Mazzin Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Apartment/Condo89.0%73
Hotel/Boutique7.3%6
House3.7%3

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Mazzin Have?

Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Mazzin (43% of entire homes), followed by one-bedroom homes (32%). Shares are of the 74 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.

Mazzin entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Mazzin entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
1 bedroom32.4%24
2 bedrooms43.2%32
3 bedrooms23.0%17
4 bedrooms1.4%1

What Each Home Size Earns in Mazzin

A typical one-bedroom home in Mazzin earned €6,830 over the past year, against €13,100 for a three-bedroom home.

What each home size earns in Mazzin
Home sizeListingsTypical annual revenue (median)Average annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
1 bedroom24€6,830€11,100€13736%
2 bedrooms32€12,700€14,500€16636%
3 bedrooms17€13,100€23,300€37638%

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Mazzin Sleep?

The most common capacity in Mazzin is four guests (42% of listings), and 31% of listings sleep six or more.

Mazzin listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep

Guest capacity in numbers
Mazzin listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listingsListings
2 guests13.6%11
3 guests3.7%3
4 guests42.0%34
5 guests9.9%8
6 guests25.9%21
7 guests3.7%3
8+ guests1.2%1

How Mazzin Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Mazzin hosts set up an average of 3 beds per listing. 52% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
12
Beds per listing
3
Show exact location
52%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Mazzin Offer?

Washers are close to standard in Mazzin: 83% of listings have one, and 67% offer free parking on site.

Share of Mazzin listings with each common amenity

  • TV 98%
  • Heating 95%
  • Refrigerator 88%
  • Hot water 87%
  • Washer 83%
  • Dishes and silverware 80%
  • Kitchen 79%
  • Bed linens 76%
  • Stove 74%
  • Hair dryer 74%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Mazzin?

Mazzin runs on foreign visitors: seven in ten guests who left reviews live outside Italy. Germany sends the most guests from abroad, with 9% of reviewers, ahead of the United States at 7%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 43%, followed by Italian and French.

69% of Mazzin guests come from abroad

Where guests who left reviews live

  • International 69%
  • Domestic 31%

Where Mazzin guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Rome 4%
  • Milan 3%
  • Florence 2%
  • London 2%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Mazzin guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
Rome3.8%
Milan3.1%
Florence1.9%
London1.9%

Where Mazzin guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Italy 31%
  • Germany 9%
  • United States 7%
  • United Kingdom 5%
  • Spain 5%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Mazzin guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
Italy30.8%
Germany9.5%
United States7.1%
United Kingdom5.3%
Spain4.7%

Languages spoken by Mazzin guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 43%
  • Italian 14%
  • French 10%
  • German 10%
  • Spanish 8%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Mazzin guests
LanguageShare of guests
English42.7%
Italian13.5%
French10.4%
German9.9%
Spanish7.8%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Mazzin?

Mazzin Airbnbs average 4.61 stars, and 15% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.45, against 4.69 for location.

Location scores highest in Mazzin; value is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.65
  • Cleanliness 4.66
  • Communication 4.66
  • Location 4.69
  • Check-in 4.64
  • Value 4.45
Category scores in numbers
Mazzin guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.65
Cleanliness4.66
Communication4.66
Location4.69
Check-in4.64
Value4.45

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Mazzin: Stays, Rules and Fees

About nine in ten Mazzin listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 11% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 33% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Mazzin listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 63%
  • 181-270 days 26%
  • 91-180 days 11%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Mazzin listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days63.4%52
181-270 days25.6%21
91-180 days11.0%9

Days a year Mazzin listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 11%
  • 91-180 days 28%
  • 31-90 days 28%
  • 1-30 days 33%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Mazzin listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
181-270 days11.0%9
91-180 days28.0%23
31-90 days28.0%23
1-30 days32.9%27

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Mazzin?

The average Mazzin booking lasts 5.7 nights, longest in July and shortest in March. Listings took about 15 bookings each over the year, some 1,190 in all. About two-thirds of listings that give a check-in time set it at 4 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Mazzin

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Mazzin Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

Nearly six in ten listings in Mazzin accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Mazzin listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 46% 38 listings
  • 2 Nights 11% 9 listings
  • 3 Nights 11% 9 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 21% 17 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 11% 9 listings

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Mazzin?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Mazzin, used by 51% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean strict: about seven in ten listings use Firm or stricter terms, against 24% on Flexible or Moderate.

Cancellation policies of Mazzin listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 1% 1 listing
  • Moderate 23% 19 listings
  • Limited 6% 5 listings
  • Firm 51% 42 listings
  • Strict 7% 6 listings
  • Super Strict 30 Days 1% 1 listing
  • Super Strict 60 Days 10% 8 listings

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Mazzin?

Nearly nine in ten Mazzin listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €102, and some higher fees lift the average to €161. Spread over the average stay of 5.7 nights, that adds roughly €18 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 10% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€102
Average cleaning fee
€161
Listings charging a fee
87.8%
Share of gross revenue
10.3%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Mazzin

The top-grossing Airbnb in Mazzin, a three-bedroom home, took in €84,300 over the past year, about 5.5 times the city's average of €15,400. Three of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.

Apt with a View of the Valley Apt with a View of the Valley Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.69
Revenue
€84,298
Occupancy
16.1%
Daily rate
€1,261
Cosy apartment next to Canazei & Ski lifts Cosy apartment next to Canazei & Ski lifts Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.51
Revenue
€58,489
Occupancy
48.2%
Daily rate
€355
Cèsa by Laura and Luigi Cèsa by Laura and Luigi Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.80
Revenue
€46,049
Occupancy
70.6%
Daily rate
€230
NEST 107 NEST 107 Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.99
Revenue
€43,168
Occupancy
69.6%
Daily rate
€179
Cesa Antermoia Cesa Antermoia Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Revenue
€42,632
Occupancy
56.5%
Daily rate
€201
Casa Panorama Campestrin - Valdifassahouse Casa Panorama Campestrin - Valdifassahouse Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.83
Revenue
€40,734
Occupancy
47.5%
Daily rate
€197

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Mazzin?

Professional management companies run half of Mazzin listings. Only one in ten listings are run by Superhosts. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 82% of listings.

Superhosts
11.0%
Professional management
48.8%
Cohosted listings
13.4%
Instant Book enabled
50.0%
Simplified Pricing
81.7%

Nearby markets

Mazzin vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 13 km, Urtijëi - St. Ulrich in Gröden - Ortisei (13 km away) earned the most per listing, about four times as much as Mazzin. Santa Cristina Gherdëina - St. Christina in Gröden - Santa Cristina Valgardena was the busiest, booked on 44% of nights against 36% in Mazzin.

Airbnb markets near Mazzin: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Campitello di Fassa 2 km98€17,165€22438%
Canazei 5 km191€22,304€25442%
San Giovanni di Fassa - Sèn Jan 5 km162€18,683€25337%
Moena 11 km109€20,770€23738%
Santa Cristina Gherdëina - St. Christina in Gröden - Santa Cristina Valgardena 11 km101€43,882€40444%
Sëlva - Wolkenstein - Selva di Val Gardena 11 km82€39,352€43041%
Welschnofen - Nova Levante 12 km33€20,260€29732%
Urtijëi - St. Ulrich in Gröden - Ortisei 13 km178€60,963€70542%

Other Airbnb Markets in Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol

See all 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Mazzin

Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mazzin:

FAQ

Mazzin Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mazzin?

An active Mazzin Airbnb grossed €15,353 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 82 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €3,030 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Mazzin?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mazzin listings earn between €938 and €3,030 in a typical month, and the top tenth €4,710 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mazzin?

Listings in Mazzin were booked on 36% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mazzin?

The average booked night in Mazzin cost €204 before fees. Half of listings charge between €125 and €220, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mazzin?

All active Mazzin listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Mazzin?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Mazzin Airbnb grossed €15,353 in the 12 months to September 2026, 19% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €9,973 a year (about €830 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,440 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Mazzin?

August usually pays best, averaging €3,900 per active listing over the past two years, and October usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Mazzin?

Each night a Mazzin listing was open to book earned €69 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €128 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mazzin?

Mazzin stays were booked 88 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Mazzin?

The average Mazzin Airbnb stay lasted 5.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Mazzin rated?

Guests rate Mazzin Airbnbs 4.61 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mazzin?

Val di Fassa, Mazzin di Fassa and Panchia draw the most short-term rental interest in Mazzin. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Mazzin?

AirROI counted 82 active Airbnb listings in Mazzin as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Campitello di Fassa, 2 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Mazzin?

In Mazzin, nearly nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €102, and some higher fees lift the average to €161.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 82 active Airbnb listings in Mazzin from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.