Mountain Chalet 4 Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.89 - Revenue
- €37,162
- Occupancy
- 60.6%
- Daily rate
- €158
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
The average Airbnb in Peio brought in €9,176 over the 12 months through September 2026, about 52% less than the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. Listings averaged €148 a night and were booked on 30% of available nights, against €240 and 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about five times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 49 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 49 active listings, Peio is the 58th-largest of 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, the number of active listings shrank 6%.
Browse the live Peio Airbnb market See Every Peio ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Peio listing averaged €9,176 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average: €18,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Peio listing brings in €2,870 in August, its best month, and €585 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 43% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least four times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about five times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,330. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | €984 | 27.4% | €153 | €33 | 45 days | 4.5 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €604 | 18.9% | €151 | €19 | 31 days | 2.5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €515 | 13.8% | €147 | €17 | 60 days | 4.6 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,488 | 28.2% | €172 | €48 | 101 days | 4.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,776 | 36.2% | €164 | €57 | 64 days | 6.2 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,795 | 48.2% | €160 | €64 | 93 days | 4.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,095 | 29.6% | €155 | €35 | 34 days | 3.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €709 | 22.9% | €154 | €24 | 19 days | 2.9 nights |
| May 2026 | €915 | 23.2% | €169 | €30 | 27 days | 4.6 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,227 | 29.0% | €174 | €41 | 55 days | 5.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,068 | 45.3% | €179 | €67 | 78 days | 6.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,723 | 60.6% | €186 | €88 | 98 days | 7.3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Peio market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Peio Airbnb took in €9,176 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €550 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €990 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €740 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €610 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €480 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €8,436 | €15,010 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Peio bookings | €740 | €1,330 |
| Gross bookings | €9,176 | €16,340 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 9%: 15.5% for the 45% of Peio listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€790 | −€1,410 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€740 | −€1,330 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€460 | −€820 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€180 | −€330 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€280 | −€490 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€90 | −€90 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 20% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,590 | −€4,520 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €6,586about €550 a month | €11,820about €990 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Peio's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Peio home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,360 a month, against €760 for the average one.
Occupancy
Peio listings were booked on 30% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average (37%) and 9 points below the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 18% in November to 60% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about five times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Peio, November the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month rate of 30% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Peio, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €148 over the past year, about 38% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €240 and about 15% below the Italy average of €175. In a typical year, rates peak in August at about €180 and bottom out in October and November at about €130.
The top 10% charge about 2.4 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 36% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €152.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Peio it averaged €44 over the past year, from about €20 in a typical November to about €93 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about 4.7 times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €44.
Seasonality
With only 49 active listings, the monthly pattern in Peio is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in November.
Average revenue by month in Peio
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,330.
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €1,650 |
| February | €1,850 |
| March | €1,100 |
| April | €758 |
| May | €772 |
| June | €1,100 |
| July | €2,190 |
| August | €2,870 |
| September | €1,100 |
| October | €642 |
| November | €585 |
| December | €1,340 |
Guests book Peio stays 67 days ahead on average (about two months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 106 days ahead, and April stays closest to arrival, about 31 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month figure of 67 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
96% of the 49 active listings in Peio display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Peio.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks seven Peio neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Peio Fonti, Cogolo di Peio and Pejo 3000. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Peio Fonti | The main tourist area in Peio known for its thermal baths and ski resort. Ideal for travelers looking for wellness and winter sports activities. | Peio Ski Area, Terme di Peio, Lago di Peio, Parco Nazionale dello Stelvio, Val di Peio, Sentiero delle Cengie |
| Cogolo di Peio | A charming village that serves as a gateway to the surrounding mountains. Popular with families and nature lovers who enjoy hiking and outdoor activities. | Val di Peio, Hiking Trails, Local Restaurants, Historic Church of San Bartolomeo, Peio Park, Natural Pools |
| Pejo 3000 | A high-altitude ski resort area offering breathtaking views and excellent skiing conditions. Attracts winter sports enthusiasts and nature lovers. | Pejo 3000 Ski Resort, Monte Vioz, Skiing and Snowboarding, Dining with Mountain Views, Winter Hiking Trails, Scenic Cable Car |
| Passo del Tonale | Nearby mountain pass and ski resort popular with winter sports enthusiasts. Offers year-round activities including skiing and hiking. | Tonale Pass Ski Resort, Historical WWII Sites, Hiking Trails, Local Alpine Cuisine, Scenic Views, Ski Schools |
| Val di Sole | The entire valley surrounding Peio known for its stunning scenery and outdoor activities. Attracts tourists seeking adventure sports and nature experiences. | Repowering Valley, Adventurous Activities, Natural Parks, Cultural Festivals, Local Wine Tasting, Mountain Biking |
| Folgarida | A well-known skiing destination that is part of the larger Madonna di Campiglio ski area, appealing to winter sports lovers. | Folgarida Ski Resort, Dining and Nightlife, Family-Friendly Activities, Connection to Ski Pass, Charming Alpine Village, Scenic Mountain Views |
| Madonna di Campiglio | A prestigious ski resort town known for its luxury accommodations and winter sports facilities, attracting affluent travelers. | Skiing and Snowboarding, Gleno Lake, High-End Shopping, Fine Dining, Luxury Spas, Wilderness Trails |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Almost every Airbnb in Peio is an entire home: 98% of listings, with private rooms at 2%. Apartments and condos account for 90% of the stock; houses come next at 6%.
Nearly all listings rent the whole place
Peio Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 98.0% | 48 |
| Private room | 2.0% | 1 |
Apartments dominate the property mix
Peio Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 89.8% | 44 |
| House | 6.1% | 3 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 4.1% | 2 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Peio (42% of entire homes), followed by one-bedroom homes (38%).
Peio entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 2.1% | 1 |
| 1 bedroom | 37.5% | 18 |
| 2 bedrooms | 41.7% | 20 |
| 3 bedrooms | 16.7% | 8 |
| 4 bedrooms | 2.1% | 1 |
A typical one-bedroom home in Peio earned €3,160 over the past year, against €7,970 for a two-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 18 | €3,160 | €6,230 | €129 | 26% |
| 2 bedrooms | 20 | €7,970 | €10,800 | €158 | 33% |
The most common capacity in Peio is four guests (38% of listings), and 33% of listings sleep six or more.
Peio listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep
| Guest capacity | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 12.5% | 6 |
| 3 guests | 6.3% | 3 |
| 4 guests | 37.5% | 18 |
| 5 guests | 10.4% | 5 |
| 6 guests | 22.9% | 11 |
| 7 guests | 4.2% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 6.3% | 3 |
Peio hosts set up an average of 2.9 beds per listing. Only 47% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Ski-in/ski-out access is common in Peio: 45% of listings offer it, and 96% offer free parking on site.
Share of Peio listings with each common amenity
Guests
Peio splits its demand between home and abroad: 40% of guests who left reviews live outside Italy, led by visitors from Germany and Poland. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 36%, followed by Italian and German.
60% of Peio guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Peio guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Milan | 9.0% |
| Rome | 4.1% |
| Verona | 3.3% |
| Warsaw | 2.5% |
| Berlin | 1.6% |
Where Peio guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Italy | 59.5% |
| Germany | 12.7% |
| Poland | 5.6% |
| Netherlands | 4.0% |
| Sweden | 4.0% |
Languages spoken by Peio guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 36.4% |
| Italian | 20.5% |
| German | 12.6% |
| French | 11.3% |
| Spanish | 7.9% |
Peio Airbnbs average 4.81 stars, and 29% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.72, against 4.87 for host communication.
Communication scores highest in Peio; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.82 |
| Cleanliness | 4.84 |
| Communication | 4.87 |
| Location | 4.83 |
| Check-in | 4.83 |
| Value | 4.72 |
Booking patterns
Nearly all Peio listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 4% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 1 to 30 days a year, covering 41% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Peio listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 71.4% | 35 |
| 181-270 days | 24.5% | 12 |
| 91-180 days | 4.1% | 2 |
Days a year Peio listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 181-270 days | 4.1% | 2 |
| 91-180 days | 24.5% | 12 |
| 31-90 days | 30.6% | 15 |
| 1-30 days | 40.8% | 20 |
The average Peio booking lasts 5.5 nights, longest in July and shortest in October. Listings took about 13 bookings each over the year. 45% of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Peio
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
Only 31% of listings in Peio accept stays of one or two nights; the most common minimum is four to six nights. A smaller group, 6%, takes only stays of 30 nights or more.
Minimum stay set by Peio listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Moderate and Firm are the most common cancellation policies in Peio, each used by 37% of listings. Hosts here lean flexible: 55% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 41% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Peio listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
86% of Peio listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €58, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €168, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 5.5 nights, that adds roughly €11 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 8% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Peio, a two-bedroom unit, took in €37,200 over the past year, about four times the city's average of €9,180. Five of the six listings below have two bedrooms or fewer, so size alone doesn't explain the top of this market.
Mountain Chalet 4 Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Chalet Maria [SkiArea Campiglio e Pejo] Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Large apartment Peio Alta, up to 10 guests Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.75
Mountain Chalet 3 Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.88
Casa Marmotta • Pejo Valley Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Villa Monari Apartment Mountain View Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.85 Only 6% of Peio listings are classed as professionally managed, though 31% of listings have a co-host. Only 18% of listings are run by Superhosts. Most hosts still vet their guests: only 29% of listings accept Instant Book. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 45% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 19 km, Rabbi (13 km away, 33 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as Peio. Vermiglio and Rabbi were the busiest, each booked on 37% of nights against 30% in Peio.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pellizzano 8 km | 30 | €10,685 | €149 | 30% |
| Mezzana 11 km | 98 | €10,689 | €168 | 35% |
| Vermiglio 11 km | 66 | €17,115 | €197 | 37% |
| Rabbi 13 km | 33 | €21,336 | €264 | 37% |
| Dimaro Folgarida 15 km | 97 | €12,178 | €201 | 34% |
| Ponte di Legno 17 km | 139 | €16,533 | €209 | 32% |
| Malé 17 km | 37 | €10,024 | €133 | 34% |
| Valfurva 19 km | 66 | €11,672 | €172 | 28% |
See all 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Peio:
FAQ
An active Peio Airbnb grossed €9,176 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 49 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,960 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Peio listings earn between €485 and €1,960 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,870 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Peio were booked on 30% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Peio cost €148 before fees. Half of listings charge between €95 and €150, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Peio, 96% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Peio Airbnb grossed €9,176 in the 12 months to September 2026, 52% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,586 a year (about €550 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €990 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
August usually pays best, averaging €2,870 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Peio listing was open to book earned €44 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €94 or more.
Peio stays were booked 67 days (about two months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Peio Airbnb stay lasted 5.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 13 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Peio Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
Peio Fonti, Cogolo di Peio and Pejo 3000 draw the most short-term rental interest in Peio. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 49 active Airbnb listings in Peio as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Pellizzano, 8 km away.
In Peio, 86% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €58, but a minority of much higher fees lifts the average to €168, so the median is the better guide.
Method
Figures on this page cover 49 active Airbnb listings in Peio from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.