Airbnb market data · 202612 months to September 2026
Vallelaghi, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Vallelaghi brought in €10,746 over the 12 months through September 2026, across just 24 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Vallelaghi Airbnb Market at a Glance
Vallelaghi is priced below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. Listings averaged €114 a night, about half that average of €240, and were booked on 35% of available nights, close to its 37% occupancy.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 3.4 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 24 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 24 active listings, Vallelaghi is the 116th-largest of 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Vallelaghi Airbnb market See Every Vallelaghi ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Vallelaghi?
Gross bookings per Vallelaghi listing averaged €10,746 over the 12 months to September 2026 (Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average: €18,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Vallelaghi listing brings in €2,630 in August, its best month, and €763 in January, its slowest. October runs within 5% of January, so either can be the slowest in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 42% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Vallelaghi's 24 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €2,980+ a month, about 2.5 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €1,960 or more, roughly €790 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,170 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €679 or less, about 58% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about 3.4 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,270. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Vallelaghi Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the September 2026 data. September's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to August.
August 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in July 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | €1,588 | 45.2% | €101 | €53 | 39 days | 5.4 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €924 | 24.5% | €99 | €30 | 38 days | 5 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €1,309 | 42.7% | €101 | €44 | 24 days | 4.1 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €1,493 | 43.5% | €106 | €48 | 39 days | 3.7 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €767 | 22.2% | €106 | €25 | 34 days | 2.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,361 | 38.8% | €110 | €49 | 13 days | 3.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €916 | 31.9% | €108 | €30 | 44 days | 5.9 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €989 | 29.5% | €107 | €33 | 28 days | 5.4 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,152 | 32.5% | €116 | €37 | 26 days | 4.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €1,190 | 32.7% | €119 | €40 | 27 days | 6.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €2,465 | 60.6% | €127 | €80 | 65 days | 9.5 nights |
| Aug 2026 | €2,542 | 54.8% | €128 | €82 | 76 days | 5.7 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Vallelaghi address, run it through the Airbnb income calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Vallelaghi Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Vallelaghi Airbnb took in €10,746 in the 12 months to September 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €660 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,100 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €470 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €700 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €570 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Vallelaghi Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €10,276 | €17,140 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay4% of Vallelaghi bookings | €470 | €780 |
| Gross bookings | €10,746 | €17,920 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 11%: 15.5% for the 63% of Vallelaghi listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€1,160 | −€1,940 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€470 | −€780 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€540 | −€900 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€210 | −€360 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€320 | −€540 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€110 | −€110 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 22% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€2,860 | −€4,680 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €7,886about €660 a month | €13,240about €1,100 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Vallelaghi Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Vallelaghi's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Vallelaghi home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Vallelaghi's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Vallelaghi listings are booked on 52% or more of their nights, against 34% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €100 adds about €997 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €130 a night or more, against a median of €100. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,030 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about €2,630, against €763 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Vallelaghi listings average 4.80 stars, and 38% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,490 a month, against €900 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Vallelaghi?
Vallelaghi listings were booked on 35% of the nights they were open over the past year, 2 percentage points below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average (37%) and 4 points below the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 23% in January to 66% in August.
Across Vallelaghi's 24 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 66%+ of open nights, 32 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 52% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 34% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Vallelaghi, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The 12-month rate of 35% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Vallelaghi?
The average nightly rate in Vallelaghi, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €114 over the past year, about 53% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €240 and about 35% below the Italy average of €175. In a typical year, rates peak in August at about €115 and bottom out in September and October at about €92.
Across Vallelaghi's 24 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €170+ a night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €130 or more, about €30 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €100 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €83 or less, about 17% below the median.
August rates run 28% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €102. The 12-month ADR of €114 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Vallelaghi?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Vallelaghi it averaged €43 over the past year, from about €25 in a typical January to about €85 in a typical August.
Across Vallelaghi's 24 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €68+ per open night, about 1.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €54 or more, about €15 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €39 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €25 or less, about two-thirds of the median.
August RevPAR is about 3.4 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, September 2024 to August 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €42.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Vallelaghi
With only 24 active listings, the monthly pattern in Vallelaghi is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Vallelaghi
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,270.
Revenue by month in Vallelaghi in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €763 |
| February | €1,080 |
| March | €938 |
| April | €984 |
| May | €871 |
| June | €1,020 |
| July | €2,310 |
| August | €2,630 |
| September | €1,360 |
| October | €800 |
| November | €987 |
| December | €1,440 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Vallelaghi?
Guests book Vallelaghi stays 40 days ahead on average (about six weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 82 days ahead, and February stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical August booking is made in late May.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, September 2024 to August 2026
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Vallelaghi
All 24 active listings in Vallelaghi display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Vallelaghi.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vallelaghi
AirROI's area guide picks Drena and Torbole as the parts of Vallelaghi that draw short-term rental guests. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Drena | A small village close to Lake Garda, ideal for guests looking to explore the lakes and outdoor activities such as climbing and hiking. It is less crowded and has a charm of its own. | Drena Castle, Climbing spots, Lake Garda, Hiking trails, Peaceful village atmosphere |
| Torbole | A famous windsurfing and sailing destination on Lake Garda, attracting water sports enthusiasts and those looking for an active holiday. | Lake Garda, Wind and water sports, Nago-Torbole hiking paths, Vibrant nightlife, Beaches |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Vallelaghi vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 18 km, Molveno (7 km away) earned the most per listing, about 60% more than Vallelaghi. Trento was the busiest, booked on 41% of nights against 35% in Vallelaghi.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Molveno 7 km | 105 | €17,245 | €176 | 38% |
| San Lorenzo Dorsino 7 km | 40 | €10,754 | €179 | 30% |
| Andalo 9 km | 76 | €14,624 | €183 | 35% |
| Trento 9 km | 406 | €14,821 | €138 | 41% |
| Fai della Paganella 11 km | 52 | €13,368 | €185 | 31% |
| Comano Terme 12 km | 46 | €6,174 | €112 | 31% |
| Dro 14 km | 42 | €10,510 | €107 | 34% |
| Tre Ville 18 km | 46 | €14,154 | €203 | 32% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol
- Riva del Garda Airbnb data 654 listings
- Arco Airbnb data 376 listings
- Meran - Merano Airbnb data 290 listings
- Bolzano - Bozen Airbnb data 244 listings
- Pinzolo Airbnb data 237 listings
- Ledro Airbnb data 213 listings
- Canazei Airbnb data 191 listings
- Kastelruth - Castelrotto Airbnb data 189 listings
See all 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Vallelaghi
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Vallelaghi:
- Piombino Airbnb data Italy · €115/night · 34.9%
- Bassano del Grappa Airbnb data Italy · €114/night · 35.6%
- Castellammare di Stabia Airbnb data Italy · €114/night · 35.9%
- Porto Empedocle Airbnb data Italy · €111/night · 35.0%
- Iglesias Airbnb data Italy · €112/night · 34.5%
- Mira Airbnb data Italy · €115/night · 36.0%
FAQ
Vallelaghi Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Vallelaghi?
An active Vallelaghi Airbnb grossed €10,746 on average in the 12 months to September 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 24 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €1,960 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Vallelaghi?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Vallelaghi listings earn between €679 and €1,960 in a typical month, and the top tenth €2,980 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Vallelaghi?
Listings in Vallelaghi were booked on 35% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Vallelaghi?
The average booked night in Vallelaghi cost €114 before fees. Half of listings charge between €83 and €130, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Vallelaghi?
All active Vallelaghi listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Vallelaghi?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Vallelaghi Airbnb grossed €10,746 in the 12 months to September 2026, 43% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926, though with only 24 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €7,886 a year (about €660 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,100 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Vallelaghi?
August usually pays best, averaging €2,630 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Vallelaghi?
Each night a Vallelaghi listing was open to book earned €43 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €68 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Vallelaghi?
Vallelaghi stays were booked 40 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Vallelaghi?
The average Vallelaghi Airbnb stay lasted 5.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 15 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Vallelaghi rated?
Guests rate Vallelaghi Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and location lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vallelaghi?
Drena and Torbole draw the most short-term rental interest in Vallelaghi. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Vallelaghi?
AirROI counted 24 active Airbnb listings in Vallelaghi as of September 2026. The closest tracked market is Molveno, 7 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Vallelaghi?
In Vallelaghi, about eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €32, and some higher fees lift the average to €49.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 24 active Airbnb listings in Vallelaghi from October 2025 to September 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.