Airbnb market data · 202612 months to August 2026
Mals - Malles Venosta, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Mals - Malles Venosta brought in €9,705 over the 12 months through August 2026, across just 22 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Mals - Malles Venosta Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates are in line with the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average, but bookings trail it. Listings averaged €238 a night and were booked on 30% of available nights, against €240 and 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 5.2 times as much as in November, usually the slowest. With only 22 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 22 active listings, Mals - Malles Venosta is the 121st-largest of 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Mals - Malles Venosta Airbnb market See Every Mals - Malles Venosta ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Mals - Malles Venosta?
Gross bookings per Mals - Malles Venosta listing averaged €9,705 over the 12 months to August 2026 (Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average: €18,926), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Mals - Malles Venosta listing brings in €2,770 in July, its best month, and €534 in November, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 41% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Mals - Malles Venosta's 22 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €3,810+ a month, about 2.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,690 or more, roughly €1,300 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €1,390 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €531 or less, about 38% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 5.2 times what November does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, August 2024 to July 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €1,440. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Mals - Malles Venosta Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the August 2026 data. August's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to July.
July 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in February 2026 and bookings in August 2025, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2025 | €2,101 | 52.7% | €240 | €68 | 98 days | 5.3 nights |
| Sep 2025 | €1,495 | 46.1% | €224 | €50 | 97 days | 4.4 nights |
| Oct 2025 | €1,112 | 26.2% | €227 | €36 | 5 days | 2.7 nights |
| Nov 2025 | €571 | 24.4% | €213 | €19 | 28 days | 3.8 nights |
| Dec 2025 | €964 | 21.4% | €220 | €31 | 122 days | 4.3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | €1,139 | 20.4% | €249 | €37 | 43 days | 4.6 nights |
| Feb 2026 | €1,904 | 32.2% | €254 | €68 | 111 days | 4.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | €1,940 | 28.0% | €235 | €63 | 84 days | 7.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | €890 | 14.0% | €240 | €30 | 57 days | 2.5 nights |
| May 2026 | €1,813 | 26.3% | €217 | €58 | 82 days | 5.1 nights |
| Jun 2026 | €3,135 | 31.1% | €246 | €104 | 98 days | 3.8 nights |
| Jul 2026 | €4,081 | 40.5% | €228 | €132 | 110 days | 3.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Mals - Malles Venosta market, enter its address and size in the free Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Mals - Malles Venosta Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mals - Malles Venosta Airbnb took in €9,705 in the 12 months to August 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €550 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,080 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,040 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €640 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €480 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Mals - Malles Venosta Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | €8,665 | €16,710 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Mals - Malles Venosta bookings | €1,040 | €2,000 |
| Gross bookings | €9,705 | €18,710 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 9%: 15.5% for the 50% of Mals - Malles Venosta listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −€900 | −€1,730 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself | −€1,040 | −€2,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −€490 | −€940 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −€190 | −€370 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −€290 | −€560 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −€100 | −€100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −€50 | −€50 |
| Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | €0 | €0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | €0 | €0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | €0 | €0 |
| Total running costsAbout 21% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −€3,060 | −€5,750 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | €6,645about €550 a month | €12,960about €1,080 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Mals - Malles Venosta Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Mals - Malles Venosta's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Mals - Malles Venosta home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Mals - Malles Venosta's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Mals - Malles Venosta listings are booked on 42% or more of their nights, against 27% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €130 adds about €1,280 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €310 a night or more, against a median of €130. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €870 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €2,770, against €534 in November, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Mals - Malles Venosta listings average 4.87 stars, and 23% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €1,560 a month, against €810 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Mals - Malles Venosta?
Mals - Malles Venosta listings were booked on 30% of the nights they were open over the past year, 7 percentage points below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average (37%) and 9 points below the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 18% in April to 55% in August.
Across Mals - Malles Venosta's 22 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 63%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 42% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 27% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 12% or less, less than one night a week.
August is usually the busiest month in Mals - Malles Venosta, April the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, August 2024 to July 2026
The 12-month rate of 30% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Mals - Malles Venosta?
The average nightly rate in Mals - Malles Venosta, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €238 over the past year, about the same as the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average (€240) and about 36% above the Italy average of €175. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June at about €235 and bottom out in November at about €180.
Across Mals - Malles Venosta's 22 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €595+ a night, about 4.6 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge €310 or more, about €180 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about €130 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €98 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
June rates run 30% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, August 2024 to July 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €214. The 12-month ADR of €238 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Mals - Malles Venosta?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Mals - Malles Venosta it averaged €62 over the past year, from about €18 in a typical November to about €89 in a typical July.
Across Mals - Malles Venosta's 22 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €133+ per open night, about four times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn €105 or more, about €70 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about €33 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €26 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
July RevPAR is about five times November's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, August 2024 to July 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €47. The 12-month RevPAR of €62 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Mals - Malles Venosta
With only 22 active listings, the monthly pattern in Mals - Malles Venosta is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in November.
Average revenue by month in Mals - Malles Venosta
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €1,440.
Revenue by month in Mals - Malles Venosta in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | €1,040 |
| February | €1,620 |
| March | €1,490 |
| April | €914 |
| May | €1,320 |
| June | €2,260 |
| July | €2,770 |
| August | €2,090 |
| September | €1,330 |
| October | €835 |
| November | €534 |
| December | €1,070 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Mals - Malles Venosta?
Guests book Mals - Malles Venosta stays 88 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. December stays are booked furthest out, about 94 days ahead, and October stays closest to arrival, about 16 days. A typical December booking is made in mid-September.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, August 2024 to July 2026
The 12-month figure of 88 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Mals - Malles Venosta
73% of the 22 active listings in Mals - Malles Venosta display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Mals - Malles Venosta.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mals - Malles Venosta
AirROI's area guide picks eight Mals - Malles Venosta neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Mals Town Center, Lichtenberg Castle and Mals Wine Region. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Mals Town Center | The historic heart of Mals with charming streets, local shops, and easy access to amenities. It's a popular base for tourists exploring the surrounding Alps and hiking trails. | Church of St. John, Museum of Mals, Nearby hiking trails, Local restaurants, Nearby vineyards |
| Lichtenberg Castle | A stunning medieval castle that draws visitors for its rich history and picturesque views. Ideal for travelers interested in culture and history. | Lichtenberg Castle, Scenic viewpoints, Historical exhibitions, Local guided tours |
| Mals Wine Region | Known for its vineyards and wine tastings, this area attracts visitors who appreciate fine wines and rural tourism. It's perfect for guests looking to relax and taste local delicacies. | Wine tasting tours, Vineyard visits, Gastronomy experiences, Local markets |
| Lake Constance | A beautiful lake area offering a range of outdoor activities such as swimming, sailing, and hiking. Ideal for families and nature lovers. | Lake activities, Water sports, Nature trails, Picnic areas, Cycling paths |
| Val Venosta | A stunning valley with diverse landscapes from mountains to plains. Popular for hiking and biking in the summer and skiing in the winter. | Hiking trails, Skiing resorts, Scenic views, Cultural festivals, Local cuisine |
| The Stelvio National Park | A renowned national park known for its breathtaking landscapes and biodiversity. Attracts nature enthusiasts and adventure seekers year-round. | Wildlife observation, Mountain hiking, Scenic drives, Visitor centers |
| Resia Lake | Famous for its submerged church tower, this lake is a great spot for photography and watersports. Attracts visitors for its unique beauty. | Submerged church tower, Water sports, Photography opportunities, Scenic trails |
| Traditional Alpine Villages | Several quaint villages surround Mals, offering authentic Tyrolean experiences and cozy accommodations. Perfect for guests seeking a cultural immersion. | Local festivals, Traditional cuisine, Craft shops, Hiking opportunities, Cultural heritage sites |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Mals - Malles Venosta vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 31 km, Bormio (30 km away) earned the most per listing, about 89% more than Mals - Malles Venosta. Latsch - Laces was the busiest, booked on 39% of nights against 30% in Mals - Malles Venosta.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Graun - Curon Venosta 8 km | 38 | €9,338 | €329 | 24% |
| Val Müstair Switzerland · 14 km | 70 | €12,662 | €153 | 32% |
| Nauders Austria · 20 km | 47 | €10,716 | €157 | 35% |
| Scuol Switzerland · 22 km | 339 | €17,212 | €206 | 35% |
| Latsch - Laces 25 km | 41 | €15,873 | €237 | 39% |
| Bormio 30 km | 288 | €18,371 | €224 | 34% |
| Valdidentro 30 km | 156 | €13,408 | €189 | 31% |
| Valfurva 31 km | 66 | €11,672 | €172 | 28% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol
- Riva del Garda Airbnb data 654 listings
- Trento Airbnb data 406 listings
- Arco Airbnb data 376 listings
- Meran - Merano Airbnb data 290 listings
- Bolzano - Bozen Airbnb data 244 listings
- Pinzolo Airbnb data 237 listings
- Ledro Airbnb data 213 listings
- Canazei Airbnb data 191 listings
See all 143 Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Mals - Malles Venosta
Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Mals - Malles Venosta:
- Certaldo Airbnb data Italy · €239/night · 31.3%
- Lignano Sabbiadoro Airbnb data Italy · €225/night · 30.9%
- Rosolina Airbnb data Italy · €240/night · 27.9%
- Porto Ercole Airbnb data Italy · €259/night · 30.3%
- Magione Airbnb data Italy · €246/night · 31.7%
- San Felice Circeo Airbnb data Italy · €252/night · 28.7%
FAQ
Mals - Malles Venosta Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Mals - Malles Venosta?
An active Mals - Malles Venosta Airbnb grossed €9,705 on average in the 12 months to August 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 22 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,690 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Mals - Malles Venosta?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Mals - Malles Venosta listings earn between €531 and €2,690 in a typical month, and the top tenth €3,810 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Mals - Malles Venosta?
Listings in Mals - Malles Venosta were booked on 30% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 37% for the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average. August is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Mals - Malles Venosta?
The average booked night in Mals - Malles Venosta cost €238 before fees. Half of listings charge between €98 and €310, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Mals - Malles Venosta?
In Mals - Malles Venosta, 73% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Mals - Malles Venosta?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Mals - Malles Venosta Airbnb grossed €9,705 in the 12 months to August 2026, 49% below the Trentino – Alto Adige/Südtirol average of €18,926, though with only 22 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €6,645 a year (about €550 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,080 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Mals - Malles Venosta?
July usually pays best, averaging €2,770 per active listing over the past two years, and November usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Mals - Malles Venosta?
Each night a Mals - Malles Venosta listing was open to book earned €62 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €133 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Mals - Malles Venosta?
Mals - Malles Venosta stays were booked 88 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Mals - Malles Venosta?
The average Mals - Malles Venosta Airbnb stay lasted 4.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 10 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Mals - Malles Venosta rated?
Guests rate Mals - Malles Venosta Airbnbs 4.87 out of 5 on average. Guests score cleanliness highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Mals - Malles Venosta?
Mals Town Center, Lichtenberg Castle and Mals Wine Region draw the most short-term rental interest in Mals - Malles Venosta. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Mals - Malles Venosta?
AirROI counted 22 active Airbnb listings in Mals - Malles Venosta as of August 2026. The closest tracked market is Graun - Curon Venosta, 8 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Mals - Malles Venosta?
In Mals - Malles Venosta, more than three-quarters of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €49; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 22 active Airbnb listings in Mals - Malles Venosta from September 2025 to August 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from October 2025 to September 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.