Prices in

Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Vaglia, Italy Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
31
Avg. booking lead time
72 days
Listings showing a permit
81%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
December

The short answer

Vaglia Airbnb Market at a Glance

Vaglia earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged €396 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights, against €210 and 39% for the Tuscany average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 5.5 times as much as in December, usually the slowest. With only 31 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 31 active listings, Vaglia is the 222nd-largest of 281 Tuscany markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue fell 9% while the number of active listings shrank 18%.

Map of Airbnb listings in Vaglia Browse the live Vaglia Airbnb market See Every Vaglia Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Vaglia?

Gross bookings per Vaglia listing averaged €17,726 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Tuscany average: €19,638), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Vaglia listing brings in €4,830 in July, its best month, and €884 in December, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 43% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.2 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €7,040+ a month, about 4.2 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €2,860 or more, roughly €1,200 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €1,660 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €875 or less, about half of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 5.5 times what December does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €2,500. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Vaglia Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

February 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in January 2026 and bookings in July 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Vaglia, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025€1,33433.5%€243€4340 days4 nights
Nov 2025€93924.4%€397€3147 days3.3 nights
Dec 2025€88421.9%€434€2955 days3.8 nights
Jan 2026€2,35912.6%€453€7629 days4.2 nights
Feb 2026€5,04717.8%€416€18061 days4.3 nights
Mar 2026€1,91227.3%€356€6268 days6.7 nights
Apr 2026€2,16234.7%€337€7250 days5.9 nights
May 2026€2,60936.2%€354€84109 days4.2 nights
Jun 2026€3,62038.7%€349€12165 days7.8 nights
Jul 2026€4,69762.1%€327€15282 days8 nights
Aug 2026€4,59758.7%€313€148109 days9.9 nights
Sep 2026€2,35731.8%€257€7963 days3.6 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Vaglia home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb calculator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Vaglia Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Vaglia Airbnb took in €17,726 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about €990 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about €1,720 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the €1,270 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about €1,100 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about €850 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.

Vaglia Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Vaglia Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings€16,456€28,300
Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Vaglia bookings€1,270€2,180
Gross bookings€17,726€30,480
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 90% of Vaglia listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−€2,530−€4,360
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; €0 if you clean yourself−€1,270−€2,180
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−€890−€1,520
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−€350−€610
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−€530−€910
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−€180−€180
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−€90−€90
Management€0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings€0€0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free€0€0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on€0€0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−€5,840−€9,850
Left for housing costs, then profit€11,886about €990 a month€20,630about €1,720 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Vaglia Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Vaglia's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Vaglia home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Vaglia's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Vaglia listings are booked on 48% or more of their nights, against 31% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of €165 adds about €1,650 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge €285 a night or more, against a median of €165. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about €1,650 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about €4,830, against €884 in December, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Vaglia listings average 4.79 stars, and 48% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about €2,540 a month, against €1,480 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Vaglia?

Vaglia listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Tuscany average (39%) and 5 points below the Italy average (39%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 16% in January to 62% in August.

The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 4.4 times as often as the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 67%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 48% or more, roughly three nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 31% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.

August is usually the busiest month in Vaglia, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Vaglia?

The average nightly rate in Vaglia, known as ADR (average daily rate), was €396 over the past year, about 89% above the Tuscany average of €210 and about 2.1 times the Italy average of €185. In a typical year, rates swing with the seasons, from about €215 in October to about €435 in December.

Prices span a wide range: the top 10% charge about 8.9 times the rate of the bottom quarter.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge €890+ a night, about 5.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge €285 or more, about €120 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about €165 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge €100 or less, about 61% of the median.

December rates run 100% above October's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €289. The 12-month ADR of €396 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Vaglia?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Vaglia it averaged €97 over the past year, from about €29 in a typical December to about €156 in a typical July.

A small group of listings earns several times more per open night than the rest.

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn €217+ per open night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn €99 or more, about €25 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about €72 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn €29 or less, about 40% of the median.

July RevPAR is about 5.5 times December's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The dashed line is the average of the months shown, €82. The 12-month RevPAR of €97 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Vaglia

With only 31 active listings, the monthly pattern in Vaglia is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in December.

Average revenue by month in Vaglia

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, €2,480.

Revenue by month in Vaglia in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Vaglia, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January€1,620
February€3,190
March€1,620
April€2,090
May€2,610
June€3,650
July€4,830
August€4,320
September€2,440
October€1,540
November€939
December€884

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Vaglia?

Guests book Vaglia stays 72 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. August stays are booked furthest out, about 106 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 20 days. A typical August booking is made in early May.

August stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month figure of 72 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Vaglia

81% of the 31 active listings in Vaglia display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.

Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Vaglia.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vaglia

AirROI's area guide picks five Vaglia neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Vaglia, Pratolino and Vaglia's Hills. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vaglia
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
VagliaCharming Tuscan village near Florence, known for its beautiful landscapes and proximity to cultural sites. Perfect for tourists seeking a tranquil stay in the heart of Tuscany.Villa Demidoff, San Bartolomeo Church, Giotto's Bell Tower, Florence, Burgi Stream
PratolinoFamous for the historical Villa Medicea di Pratolino and its lush parks, attracting nature lovers and history buffs. An excellent choice for serene and picturesque accommodations.Parco Mediceo di Pratolino, Villa Medicea, Poggio del Pratolino, Chiesa di San Lorenzo, Cortile di Villa Demidoff
Vaglia's HillsKnown for its scenic beauty and hiking trails, perfect for nature enthusiasts and those looking for a peaceful retreat in nature.Hiking trails, Picnic spots, Natural parks, Views of the Apennines, Local vineyards
Piano di MugnoneA tranquil suburb close to Vaglia with access to nature and hiking, ideal for families looking for a quiet stay.Parks, Nature walks, Local cafes, Village market
MarradiQuaint town with rich history and beautiful landscapes, known for its wine and olive oil production, appealing to culinary tourism.Marradi's historic center, Local wineries, Nature parks, Culinary experiences, Local festivals

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Listings

Vaglia Airbnb Listings by Type and Size

Entire homes make up 84% of listings in Vaglia, alongside 5 private-room listings (16%). Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 48%, ahead of houses (35%).

Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment

Vaglia Airbnb listings by room type

  • Entire home 84%
  • Private room 16%
Room types in numbers
Vaglia Airbnb listings by room type
Room typeShare of listingsListings
Entire home83.9%26
Private room16.1%5

Listings by property type

Vaglia Airbnb listings by property type

  • Apartment/Condo 48%
  • House 35%
  • Hotel/Boutique 13%
  • Cabin/Outdoor 3%
Property types in numbers
Vaglia Airbnb listings by property type
Property typeShare of listingsListings
Apartment/Condo48.4%15
House35.5%11
Hotel/Boutique12.9%4
Cabin/Outdoor3.2%1

How Many Bedrooms Do Airbnb Listings in Vaglia Have?

The most common size among Vaglia's 26 entire homes with a bedroom count is one bedroom (8 homes).

Vaglia entire homes by number of bedrooms

Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file

Bedroom counts in numbers
Vaglia entire homes by number of bedrooms
BedroomsShare of entire homes with a bedroom countEntire homes
1 bedroom30.8%8
2 bedrooms26.9%7
3 bedrooms15.4%4
4 bedrooms23.1%6
5+ bedrooms3.8%1

How Many Guests Do Airbnbs in Vaglia Sleep?

The most common capacity in Vaglia is four guests (31% of listings), and 38% of listings sleep six or more. Shares are of the 26 listings with a guest capacity on file (84% of the market).

Vaglia listings by guest capacity

Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file

Guest capacity in numbers
Vaglia listings by guest capacity
Guest capacityShare of listings with a capacity on fileListings
2 guests7.7%2
4 guests30.8%8
5 guests23.1%6
6 guests7.7%2
7 guests3.8%1
8+ guests26.9%7

How Vaglia Airbnb Listings Are Set Up

Vaglia hosts set up an average of 3.8 beds per listing. Only 13% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.

Photos per listing
34
Beds per listing
3.8
Show exact location
13%

What Amenities Do Airbnb Listings in Vaglia Offer?

Pools are common in Vaglia: 48% of listings have one, and 94% offer free parking on site.

Share of Vaglia listings with each common amenity

  • Wifi Nearly all
  • Hair dryer 94%
  • Free parking on premises 94%
  • Kitchen 90%
  • Heating 87%
  • Hangers 87%
  • Washer 84%
  • Refrigerator 81%
  • Hot water 81%
  • Iron 77%

Guests

Who Books Airbnbs in Vaglia?

Vaglia runs on foreign visitors: seven in ten guests who left reviews live outside Italy. The United States sends the most guests from abroad, with 17% of reviewers, ahead of the United Kingdom at 11%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 41%, followed by Italian and French.

70% of Vaglia guests come from abroad

Where guests who left reviews live

  • International 70%
  • Domestic 30%

Where Vaglia guests come from: top cities

Share of guests who left reviews

  • London 5%
  • New York 4%
  • Rome 4%
  • Bologna 4%
Top origin cities in numbers
Where Vaglia guests come from: top cities
Origin cityShare of guests
London4.9%
New York4.2%
Rome3.5%
Bologna3.5%

Where Vaglia guests come from: top countries

Share of guests who left reviews

  • Italy 30%
  • United States 17%
  • United Kingdom 11%
  • Germany 11%
  • France 6%
Top origin countries in numbers
Where Vaglia guests come from: top countries
Origin countryShare of guests
Italy30.3%
United States17.2%
United Kingdom11.0%
Germany11.0%
France5.5%

Languages spoken by Vaglia guests

Share of guests who left reviews

  • English 41%
  • Italian 14%
  • French 12%
  • German 11%
  • Spanish 10%
Top languages in numbers
Languages spoken by Vaglia guests
LanguageShare of guests
English41.1%
Italian14.3%
French11.6%
German10.7%
Spanish9.8%

What Are Airbnb Guest Ratings in Vaglia?

Vaglia Airbnbs average 4.79 stars, and 48% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on location: it scores 4.72, against 4.88 for host communication.

Communication scores highest in Vaglia; location is lowest

Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0

  • Accuracy 4.77
  • Cleanliness 4.82
  • Communication 4.88
  • Location 4.72
  • Check-in 4.83
  • Value 4.74
Category scores in numbers
Vaglia guest ratings by category
CategoryAverage rating (out of 5)
Accuracy4.77
Cleanliness4.82
Communication4.88
Location4.72
Check-in4.83
Value4.74

Booking patterns

How Guests Book in Vaglia: Stays, Rules and Fees

Nearly all Vaglia listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, but only 3% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 31 to 90 days a year, covering 52% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.

Days a year Vaglia listings are open to guests

Share of listings by days a year

  • 271-366 days 68%
  • 181-270 days 29%
  • 91-180 days 3%
Open days in numbers
Days a year Vaglia listings are open to guests
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
271-366 days67.7%21
181-270 days29.0%9
91-180 days3.2%1

Days a year Vaglia listings are booked or blocked

Share of listings by days a year

  • 181-270 days 3%
  • 91-180 days 29%
  • 31-90 days 52%
  • 1-30 days 16%
Booked or blocked days in numbers
Days a year Vaglia listings are booked or blocked
Days a yearShare of listingsListings
181-270 days3.2%1
91-180 days29.0%9
31-90 days51.6%16
1-30 days16.1%5

What Is the Average Length of Stay for Airbnb in Vaglia?

The average Vaglia booking lasts 5.7 nights, longest in August and shortest in November. Listings took about 12 bookings each over the year. Nearly two-thirds of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.

Average length of stay by month in Vaglia

Average nights per booking, by month of stay

Two-year average by calendar month.

Vaglia Airbnb Minimum Stay Requirements

Nearly two-thirds of listings in Vaglia accept stays of one or two nights.

Minimum stay set by Vaglia listings

Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more

  • 1 Night 19% 6 listings
  • 2 Nights 45% 14 listings
  • 3 Nights 16% 5 listings
  • 4-6 Nights 13% 4 listings
  • 7-29 Nights 3% 1 listing
  • 30+ Nights 3% 1 listing

What Cancellation Policies Do Airbnb Hosts Use in Vaglia?

Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Vaglia, used by 42% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. More than half of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 45% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.

Cancellation policies of Vaglia listings, from most to least flexible

Share of listings by the policy they use

  • Flexible 23% 7 listings
  • Moderate 29% 9 listings
  • Limited 3% 1 listing
  • Firm 42% 13 listings
  • Super Strict 30 Days 3% 1 listing

How Much Are Airbnb Cleaning Fees in Vaglia?

Nearly two-thirds of Vaglia listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is €81; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide. Spread over the average stay of 5.7 nights, that adds roughly €14 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.

Median cleaning fee
€81
Listings charging a fee
64.5%
Share of gross revenue
7.1%

Top earners

Top-Earning Airbnbs and Hosts in Vaglia

The top-grossing Airbnb in Vaglia, a four-bedroom home, took in €82,700 over the past year, about 4.7 times the city's average of €17,700.

Portion of Villa Portion of Villa Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.29
Revenue
€82,682
Occupancy
26.3%
Daily rate
€1,232
Tuscan Country Home Apt (3 Bedrooms) - Principessa Tuscan Country Home Apt (3 Bedrooms) - Principessa Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.93
Revenue
€46,704
Occupancy
53.0%
Daily rate
€306
Villa + Tower near Florence, Italy Villa + Tower near Florence, Italy Entire home · 6 bedrooms Rated 4.71
Revenue
€45,827
Occupancy
20.5%
Daily rate
€1,880
Apartment with Swimming Pool. Private Garden Apartment with Swimming Pool. Private Garden Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.56
Revenue
€40,419
Occupancy
50.5%
Daily rate
€510
Tuscan Country Home 1-bedroom apartment (Anforti) Tuscan Country Home 1-bedroom apartment (Anforti) Entire home · 1 bedroom Rated 4.93
Revenue
€27,631
Occupancy
66.7%
Daily rate
€169
Enchanting villa close to Firenze Enchanting villa close to Firenze Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.84
Revenue
€26,749
Occupancy
60.1%
Daily rate
€341

Who Are the Airbnb Hosts in Vaglia?

Only 3% of Vaglia listings are classed as professionally managed. Seven in ten listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 90% of listings.

Superhosts
71.0%
Professional management
3.2%
Cohosted listings
12.9%
Instant Book enabled
35.5%
Simplified Pricing
90.3%

Nearby markets

Vaglia vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 15 km, Florence (12 km away) earned the most per listing, about 68% more than Vaglia.

Airbnb markets near Vaglia: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Fiesole 8 km110€21,535€25638%
Sesto Fiorentino 8 km62€14,917€18936%
Calenzano 10 km48€16,954€22537%
Pontassieve 11 km107€20,174€24733%
Borgo San Lorenzo 11 km83€17,792€22834%
Florence 12 km10,910€29,866€20948%
Scarperia e San Piero 13 km84€13,152€25727%
Vicchio 15 km91€17,770€32031%

Other Airbnb Markets in Tuscany

See all 281 Tuscany Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Vaglia

Markets elsewhere in Italy with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Vaglia:

FAQ

Vaglia Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Vaglia?

An active Vaglia Airbnb grossed €17,726 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 31 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in €2,860 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Vaglia?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Vaglia listings earn between €875 and €2,860 in a typical month, and the top tenth €7,040 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Vaglia?

Listings in Vaglia were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 39% for the Tuscany average. August is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Vaglia?

The average booked night in Vaglia cost €396 before fees. Half of listings charge between €100 and €285; a few high-priced homes pull the average above that range.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Vaglia?

In Vaglia, 81% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Vaglia?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Vaglia Airbnb grossed €17,726 in the 12 months to October 2026, 10% below the Tuscany average of €19,638. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, €11,886 a year (about €990 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about €1,720 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Vaglia?

July usually pays best, averaging €4,830 per active listing over the past two years, and December usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Vaglia?

Each night a Vaglia listing was open to book earned €97 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made €217 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Vaglia?

Vaglia stays were booked 72 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Vaglia?

The average Vaglia Airbnb stay lasted 5.7 nights over the past year. A listing took 12 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Vaglia rated?

Guests rate Vaglia Airbnbs 4.79 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Vaglia?

Vaglia, Pratolino and Vaglia's Hills draw the most short-term rental interest in Vaglia. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Vaglia?

AirROI counted 31 active Airbnb listings in Vaglia as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Fiesole, 8 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Vaglia?

In Vaglia, nearly two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is €81; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.

How many tourists visit Vaglia, Italy?

All of Tuscany had 15 million tourist arrivals in 2024, Regione Toscana reports. AirROI estimates 384 Airbnb stays in Vaglia, Italy in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Tuscany tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 31 active Airbnb listings in Vaglia from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in euros at €0.86 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.