Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026

Lolo, MT Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Active Airbnb listings
23
Avg. booking lead time
50 days
Listings showing a permit
0%
Peak revenue month
July
Lowest revenue month
February

The short answer

Lolo Airbnb Market at a Glance

Rates and bookings both trail the Montana average. Listings averaged $270 a night and were booked on 40% of available nights, against $380 and 45% for the Montana average.

Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.6 times as much as in February, usually the slowest. With only 23 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.

With 23 active listings, Lolo is the 73rd-largest of 85 Montana markets AirROI tracks.

Map of Airbnb listings in Lolo Browse the live Lolo Airbnb market See Every Lolo Listing

Revenue

How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Lolo?

Gross bookings per Lolo listing averaged $28,292 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Montana average: $43,340), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.

In a typical year, the average Lolo listing brings in $4,400 in July, its best month, and $1,710 in February, its slowest. August runs within 5% of July, so either can come out on top in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.

Across Lolo's 23 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $6,540+ a month, about 2.9 times the typical property.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $3,710 or more, roughly $1,500 a month above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $2,260 a month.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $1,250 or less, about 55% of the median.

These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.

July earns about 2.6 times what February does

Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.

Lolo Airbnb Data by Month

Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.

July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June 2026.

Average monthly Airbnb revenue, occupancy, nightly rate, RevPAR, booking lead time and length of stay per active listing in Lolo, Oct 2025 to Sep 2026
MonthAvg. RevenueOccupancyAvg. Nightly RateRevPARBooking Lead TimeAvg. Length of Stay
Oct 2025$2,66742.7%$254$8646 days3.5 nights
Nov 2025$2,24236.2%$254$7543 days3.8 nights
Dec 2025$2,78735.5%$248$9039 days3.3 nights
Jan 2026$2,18032.3%$249$7078 days6.3 nights
Feb 2026$1,63728.9%$245$5839 days2 nights
Mar 2026$2,10436.6%$248$6823 days2.6 nights
Apr 2026$1,54122.9%$258$5130 days2.6 nights
May 2026$3,10033.7%$265$10055 days3 nights
Jun 2026$4,50452.9%$270$15070 days3.1 nights
Jul 2026$5,40158.8%$265$17471 days6.5 nights
Aug 2026$4,86958.1%$263$15751 days4 nights
Sep 2026$4,32049.8%$253$14435 days3.7 nights

Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.

The typical Lolo listing earns about $2,260 a month, but one property can land well above or below that. The Airbnb calculator gives a range for a specific address, built from the comparable listings around it.

Profit

Is an Airbnb in Lolo Profitable?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Lolo Airbnb took in $28,292 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,530 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,530 a month.

Cleaning it yourself keeps the $2,470 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,730 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,310 a month.

These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.

Lolo Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year

A year of income, running costs and what is left for housing costs for an average and a top-quarter Lolo Airbnb
LineAverage listingTop-quarter listing
Money in
Nightly bookings$25,822$42,370
Cleaning fees guests pay9% of Lolo bookings$2,470$4,050
Gross bookings$28,292$46,420
Running costs
Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 96% of Lolo listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest−$4,230−$6,940
Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself−$2,470−$4,050
Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings−$1,410−$2,320
Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2%−$570−$930
Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3%−$850−$1,390
Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover−$280−$280
Permit and registrationWhere one is required−$140−$140
Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings$0$0
Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free$0$0
Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on$0$0
Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee−$9,950−$16,050
Left for housing costs, then profit$18,342about $1,530 a month$30,370about $2,530 a month
Housing costs
Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo feesDepend on the home

Estimate Your Own Lolo Airbnb Profit

The estimate starts from Lolo's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.

To work out the profit on one Lolo home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.

How Lolo's Top Earners Get There

  • More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Lolo listings are booked on 56% or more of their nights, against 37% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $200 adds about $1,980 in bookings.
  • Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $285 a night or more, against a median of $200. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,580 a year.
  • Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $4,400, against $1,710 in February, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
  • Reviews that stand out. Lolo listings average 4.88 stars, and 74% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.

What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,870 a month, against $2,360 for the average one.

Occupancy

What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Lolo?

Lolo listings were booked on 40% of the nights they were open over the past year, 5 percentage points below the Montana average (45%) and in line with the U.S. average. In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 52% in July and falls to 32% in January.

Across Lolo's 23 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 73%+ of open nights, 36 points above the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) fill 56% or more, roughly four nights a week.
  • Typical properties (median) fill about 37% of open nights.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 20% or less, under two nights a week.

July is usually the busiest month in Lolo, January the quietest

Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026

Nightly rates

How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Lolo?

The average nightly rate in Lolo, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $270 over the past year, about 29% below the Montana average of $380 and about 19% below the U.S. average of $335. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June and July at about $265 and bottom out in November and December at about $220.

Across Lolo's 23 active listings, nightly rates by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $480+ a night, about 2.4 times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) charge $285 or more, about $85 above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) charge about $200 a night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $150 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

June rates run 20% above December's

Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month ADR of $270 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.

What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Lolo?

RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Lolo it averaged $113 over the past year, from about $60 in a typical January to about $142 in a typical July.

Across Lolo's 23 active listings, RevPAR by tier:

  • Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $237+ per open night, about three times the median.
  • Strong performers (top 25%) earn $124 or more, about $45 a night above the median.
  • Typical properties (median) earn about $79 per open night.
  • Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $58 or less, about three-quarters of the median.

July RevPAR is about 2.4 times January's

Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026

The 12-month RevPAR of $113 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.

Seasonality

Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Lolo

With only 23 active listings, the monthly pattern in Lolo is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in February.

Average revenue by month in Lolo

Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years

Revenue by month in Lolo in numbers
Average monthly revenue per active listing in Lolo, by calendar month
MonthRevenue per listing
January$1,860
February$1,710
March$1,910
April$2,250
May$2,920
June$4,020
July$4,400
August$4,200
September$3,560
October$2,950
November$1,810
December$2,130

How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Lolo?

Guests book Lolo stays 50 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). June stays are booked furthest out, about 73 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 21 days. A typical June booking is made in early April.

June stays are booked furthest ahead

Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026

Permits

Airbnb Permits and Registration in Lolo

None of the 23 active listings in Lolo display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.

Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Lolo.

Neighborhoods

Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lolo

AirROI's area guide picks seven Lolo neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Lolo Hot Springs, Lolo Creek and Bitterroot Valley. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.

Best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lolo
AreaWho it suitsLandmarks nearby
Lolo Hot SpringsA popular natural hot springs destination that attracts visitors year-round for relaxation and wellness. Ideal for travelers seeking a unique outdoor experience close to nature.Lolo Hot Springs, Lolo National Forest, Blackfoot River, Hiking Trails, Wildlife Viewing
Lolo CreekA scenic area offering beautiful river views and outdoor activities such as fishing and hiking. It's a great spot for families and outdoor enthusiasts.Lolo Creek, Fishing Spots, Hiking Trails, Camping Sites, Picnic Areas
Bitterroot ValleyFamous for its stunning mountain scenery and recreational opportunities. A favored destination for those who love hiking, skiing, and other outdoor sports.Bitterroot National Forest, Hamilton, Stevensville, Wine Tasting Tours, Ski Areas
Lolo State ParkA beautiful state park with a variety of outdoor activities, including camping, hiking, and wildlife watching. Perfect for nature lovers.Lolo State Park, Camping Sites, Hiking Trails, Wildlife Viewing, Scenic Picnic Areas
SulaA small town set in scenic surroundings, known for outdoor activities and access to the Bitterroot Mountains. Great for adventurers and nature lovers.Bitterroot Mountains, Hiking Trails, Fishing
FlorenceA quaint small town on your way to the Bitterroot Valley, known for its rustic charm and proximity to outdoor adventures.Bitterroot River, Outdoor Sports, Local Shops, Cafes
VictorA picturesque town in the Bitterroot Valley, perfect for visitors looking for a peaceful retreat yet close to outdoor adventures.Scenic Views, Hiking Trails, Local Markets, Art Galleries

Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.

Nearby markets

Lolo vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets

Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 95 km, Missoula (24 km away) earned the most per listing, about 24% more than Lolo.

Airbnb markets near Lolo: distance, revenue, nightly rate and occupancy
MarketListingsAvg. annual revenueAvg. nightly rateOccupancy
Missoula 24 km557$35,160$23749%
Stevensville 30 km54$24,568$20643%
Corvallis 50 km34$21,935$23138%
Superior 67 km34$33,077$38040%
Seeley Lake 76 km78$25,370$31434%
Philipsburg 84 km61$32,668$28539%
Darby 89 km41$27,593$29934%
Plains 95 km30$18,725$19834%

Other Airbnb Markets in Montana

See all 85 Montana Airbnb markets

Markets Similar to Lolo

Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Lolo:

FAQ

Lolo Airbnb FAQ

How much do Airbnb hosts make in Lolo?

An active Lolo Airbnb grossed $28,292 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 23 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $3,710 or more in a typical month.

How much can I make on Airbnb in Lolo?

It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Lolo listings earn between $1,250 and $3,710 in a typical month, and the top tenth $6,540 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.

What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Lolo?

Listings in Lolo were booked on 40% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 45% for the Montana average. July is usually the busiest month.

How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Lolo?

The average booked night in Lolo cost $270 before fees. Half of listings charge between $150 and $285, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.

Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Lolo?

None of the active Lolo listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.

Is Airbnb profitable in Lolo?

Yes, when it's run well. The average Lolo Airbnb grossed $28,292 in the 12 months to October 2026, 35% below the Montana average of $43,340, though with only 23 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $18,342 a year (about $1,530 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,530 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.

When is Airbnb peak season in Lolo?

July usually pays best, averaging $4,400 per active listing over the past two years, and February usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.

What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Lolo?

Each night a Lolo listing was open to book earned $113 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $237 or more.

How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Lolo?

Lolo stays were booked 50 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.

How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Lolo?

The average Lolo Airbnb stay lasted 3.9 nights over the past year. A listing took 24 reservations over the year on average.

How are Airbnbs in Lolo rated?

Guests rate Lolo Airbnbs 4.88 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.

What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Lolo?

Lolo Hot Springs, Lolo Creek and Bitterroot Valley draw the most short-term rental interest in Lolo. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.

How many Airbnbs are there in Lolo?

AirROI counted 23 active Airbnb listings in Lolo as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Missoula, 24 km away.

How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Lolo?

In Lolo, nearly two-thirds of listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about $109.

How many tourists visit Lolo, MT?

All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 546 Airbnb stays in Lolo, MT in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Montana tourism statistics.

Method

About This Data

Figures on this page cover 23 active Airbnb listings in Lolo from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.

Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.