Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Madras, OR Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Madras brought in $21,850 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 24 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Madras Airbnb Market at a Glance
Madras earns on price rather than volume. Listings averaged $331 a night and were booked on 28% of available nights, against $295 and 44% for the Oregon average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about 2.6 times as much as in January, usually the slowest. With only 24 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 24 active listings, Madras is the 114th-largest of 144 Oregon markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Madras Airbnb market See Every Madras ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Madras?
Gross bookings per Madras listing averaged $21,850 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Oregon average: $38,495), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Madras listing brings in $4,730 in July, its best month, and $1,810 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 34% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Madras's 24 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $8,620+ a month, about 3.7 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $4,260 or more, roughly $1,900 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $2,340 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $973 or less, about 42% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about 2.6 times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Madras Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
July 2026 led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in June 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | $3,726 | 28.6% | $277 | $120 | 48 days | 4.4 nights |
| Nov 2025 | $3,349 | 26.3% | $277 | $112 | 32 days | 4.4 nights |
| Dec 2025 | $2,292 | 21.8% | $277 | $74 | 10 days | 2.9 nights |
| Jan 2026 | $1,948 | 24.8% | $277 | $63 | 19 days | 4.4 nights |
| Feb 2026 | $2,367 | 32.1% | $281 | $85 | 28 days | 5.4 nights |
| Mar 2026 | $3,996 | 31.7% | $282 | $129 | 21 days | 10 nights |
| Apr 2026 | $3,203 | 21.8% | $284 | $107 | 31 days | 4.9 nights |
| May 2026 | $2,587 | 33.4% | $295 | $83 | 50 days | 5.9 nights |
| Jun 2026 | $3,748 | 35.8% | $339 | $125 | 38 days | 4.6 nights |
| Jul 2026 | $4,431 | 47.7% | $334 | $143 | 70 days | 3.9 nights |
| Aug 2026 | $3,714 | 35.7% | $329 | $120 | 54 days | 2.4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | $3,807 | 35.4% | $311 | $127 | 83 days | 4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Madras market, enter its address and size in the free Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Madras Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Madras Airbnb took in $21,850 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about $1,230 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about $2,270 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the $1,730 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about $1,380 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about $1,060 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any HOA or condo fees.
Madras Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | $20,120 | $36,610 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Madras bookings | $1,730 | $3,140 |
| Gross bookings | $21,850 | $39,750 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 13%: 15.5% for the 79% of Madras listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −$2,820 | −$5,130 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; $0 if you clean yourself | −$1,730 | −$3,140 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −$1,090 | −$1,990 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −$440 | −$790 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −$660 | −$1,190 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −$220 | −$220 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −$110 | −$110 |
| Management$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | $0 | $0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | $0 | $0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | $0 | $0 |
| Total running costsAbout 24% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −$7,070 | −$12,570 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | $14,780about $1,230 a month | $27,180about $2,270 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, HOA or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Madras Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Madras's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Madras home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Madras's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Madras listings are booked on 48% or more of their nights, against 21% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of $230 adds about $2,280 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge $350 a night or more, against a median of $230. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about $2,010 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, July brings the average listing about $4,730, against $1,810 in January, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Madras listings average 4.80 stars, and 38% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about $3,310 a month, against $1,820 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Madras?
Madras listings were booked on 28% of the nights they were open over the past year, 16 percentage points below the Oregon average (44%) and 13 points below the U.S. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 46% in July and falls to 27% in December.
Across Madras's 24 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 69%+ of open nights, 48 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 48% or more, roughly three nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 21% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 11% or less, less than one night a week.
July is usually the busiest month in Madras, December the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 28% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Madras?
The average nightly rate in Madras, known as ADR (average daily rate), was $331 over the past year, about 12% above the Oregon average of $295 and about the same as the U.S. average ($335). Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates peak in June and July at about $325 and bottom out in October and November at about $275.
Across Madras's 24 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge $430+ a night, about 1.9 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge $350 or more, about $120 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about $230 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge $115 or less, about half of the median.
June rates run 19% above November's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month ADR of $331 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Madras?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Madras it averaged $91 over the past year, from about $58 in a typical January to about $153 in a typical July.
Across Madras's 24 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn $247+ per open night, about four times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn $115 or more, about $55 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about $62 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn $36 or less, about 58% of the median.
July RevPAR is about 2.6 times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month RevPAR of $91 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Madras
With only 24 active listings, the monthly pattern in Madras is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in July and bottom out in January.
Average revenue by month in Madras
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
Revenue by month in Madras in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | $1,810 |
| February | $2,350 |
| March | $3,390 |
| April | $3,230 |
| May | $3,080 |
| June | $3,810 |
| July | $4,730 |
| August | $4,310 |
| September | $3,650 |
| October | $2,800 |
| November | $2,600 |
| December | $2,200 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Madras?
Guests book Madras stays 44 days ahead on average (about six weeks). May stays are booked furthest out, about 95 days ahead, and January stays closest to arrival, about 15 days. A typical May booking is made in early February.
May stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Madras
None of the 24 active listings in Madras display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and occupancy-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the city or county before buying or listing in Madras.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Madras
AirROI's area guide picks five Madras neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Crater Lake National Park, McKenzie River and Lakeview. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Crater Lake National Park | National park featuring stunning views and outdoor activities year-round, attracting tourists interested in nature and adventure. | Crater Lake, Rim Drive, Cleetwood Cove Trail, Wizard Island, Visitor Center |
| McKenzie River | Scenic area along the McKenzie River with beautiful hikes and hot springs, popular with nature lovers and outdoor enthusiasts. | McKenzie River Trail, Tamolitch Blue Pool, Belknap Hot Springs, McKenzie Bridge, Trail of the Molten Land |
| Lakeview | Quaint town with beautiful lakes and outdoor activities, ideal for those seeking tranquility and nature experiences. | Goose Lake, Lakeview Hot Springs, Fremont National Forest, Lake County Museum, Hunting and fishing spots |
| Discover Paradise | Enclave with unique offerings of privacy and tranquility, perfect for couples or solo travelers looking for a peaceful retreat. | Private cabins, Local hiking trails, Wildlife viewing, Starry night skies, Nearby lakes and rivers |
| Prineville Reservoir | Great spot for water sports and fishing, attracting families and outdoor enthusiasts during the summer months. | Prineville Reservoir State Park, Fishing and boating activities, Picnicking areas, Wildlife viewing, Scenic vistas |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Madras vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 73 km, Powell Butte (56 km away, 42 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.3 times as much as Madras. Bend was the busiest, booked on 44% of nights against 28% in Madras.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Terrebonne 31 km | 43 | $34,480 | $257 | 42% |
| Redmond 44 km | 350 | $31,051 | $262 | 42% |
| Camp Sherman 44 km | 32 | $32,056 | $370 | 34% |
| Prineville 48 km | 49 | $21,529 | $241 | 33% |
| Sisters 50 km | 303 | $42,476 | $407 | 36% |
| Powell Butte 56 km | 42 | $49,451 | $512 | 33% |
| Tygh Valley 65 km | 38 | $21,779 | $238 | 35% |
| Bend 73 km | 1,829 | $42,302 | $333 | 44% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Oregon
- Portland Airbnb data 3,232 listings
- Eugene Airbnb data 1,338 listings
- Sunriver Airbnb data 1,260 listings
- Lincoln City Airbnb data 861 listings
- Seaside Airbnb data 662 listings
- Rockaway Beach Airbnb data 512 listings
- Beaverton Airbnb data 438 listings
- Ashland Airbnb data 336 listings
See all 144 Oregon Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Madras
Markets elsewhere in the United States with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Madras:
- Hermann Airbnb data MO · $332/night · 29.2%
- Village of Ellicottville Airbnb data NY · $333/night · 29.2%
- Brian Head Airbnb data UT · $330/night · 30.1%
- National Harbor Airbnb data MD · $347/night · 29.2%
- Afton Airbnb data OK · $343/night · 30.1%
- Emporia Airbnb data KS · $340/night · 30.7%
FAQ
Madras Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Madras?
An active Madras Airbnb grossed $21,850 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 24 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in $4,260 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Madras?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Madras listings earn between $973 and $4,260 in a typical month, and the top tenth $8,620 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Madras?
Listings in Madras were booked on 28% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 44% for the Oregon average. July is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Madras?
The average booked night in Madras cost $331 before fees. Half of listings charge between $115 and $350, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Madras?
None of the active Madras listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and occupancy-tax rules with the city or county before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Madras?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Madras Airbnb grossed $21,850 in the 12 months to October 2026, 43% below the Oregon average of $38,495, though with only 24 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, $14,780 a year (about $1,230 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about $2,270 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Madras?
July usually pays best, averaging $4,730 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Madras?
Each night a Madras listing was open to book earned $91 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made $247 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Madras?
Madras stays were booked 44 days (about six weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Madras?
The average Madras Airbnb stay lasted 4.8 nights over the past year. A listing took 16 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Madras rated?
Guests rate Madras Airbnbs 4.80 out of 5 on average. Guests score check-in highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Madras?
Crater Lake National Park, McKenzie River and Lakeview draw the most short-term rental interest in Madras. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Madras?
AirROI counted 24 active Airbnb listings in Madras as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Terrebonne, 31 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Madras?
In Madras, about eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is $79; a handful of extreme values pull the simple average far above that, so the median is the better guide.
How many tourists visit Madras, OR?
All of the United States had 72.4 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, UN Tourism reports, via Our World in Data. AirROI estimates 373 Airbnb stays in Madras, OR in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Oregon tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 24 active Airbnb listings in Madras from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. Money figures are in U.S. dollars. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.