Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Derwent Valley, TAS Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Derwent Valley brought in A$37,605 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 26 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Derwent Valley Airbnb Market at a Glance
Bookings in Derwent Valley trail the Tasmania average, at prices about 6% lower. Listings averaged A$291 a night and were booked on 44% of available nights, against A$310 and 50% for the Tasmania average.
January, usually the best month, brings in about 73% more per listing than August, usually the slowest. With only 26 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 26 active listings, Derwent Valley is the 38th-largest of 62 Tasmania markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Derwent Valley Airbnb market See Every Derwent Valley ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Derwent Valley?
Gross bookings per Derwent Valley listing averaged A$37,605 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Tasmania average: A$48,678), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Derwent Valley listing brings in A$5,320 in January, its best month, and A$3,070 in August, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: January leads March by 5%, and August sits just 4% below May, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 31% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Derwent Valley's 26 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$7,850+ a month, about 2.3 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$6,250 or more, roughly A$2,800 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about A$3,440 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$1,910 or less, about 56% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
January earns about 1.7 times what August does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$4,160. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Derwent Valley Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
April 2026 led on revenue. Nightly rates peaked in October 2025 and bookings in March 2026, so the best-paying month is not always the busiest or the priciest. Across the past two years, January is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | A$3,441 | 36.9% | A$296 | A$111 | 90 days | 2 nights |
| Nov 2025 | A$4,072 | 47.6% | A$278 | A$136 | 98 days | 1.5 nights |
| Dec 2025 | A$4,314 | 50.1% | A$280 | A$139 | 119 days | 2 nights |
| Jan 2026 | A$4,330 | 46.8% | A$281 | A$140 | 93 days | 1.5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | A$4,765 | 58.9% | A$275 | A$170 | 116 days | 4.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | A$5,372 | 59.7% | A$283 | A$173 | 113 days | 1.5 nights |
| Apr 2026 | A$5,564 | 58.5% | A$287 | A$185 | 74 days | 2.3 nights |
| May 2026 | A$3,740 | 37.3% | A$276 | A$121 | 79 days | 3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | A$3,855 | 39.3% | A$283 | A$129 | 72 days | 4 nights |
| Jul 2026 | A$5,241 | 45.8% | A$282 | A$169 | 61 days | 5.2 nights |
| Aug 2026 | A$2,568 | 28.2% | A$286 | A$83 | 70 days | 2 nights |
| Sep 2026 | A$3,311 | 39.1% | A$285 | A$110 | 63 days | 2.9 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Derwent Valley address, run it through the free Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Derwent Valley Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Derwent Valley Airbnb took in A$37,605 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about A$2,040 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about A$3,750 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the A$3,650 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about A$2,350 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about A$1,760 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Derwent Valley Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | A$33,955 | A$61,710 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay10% of Derwent Valley bookings | A$3,650 | A$6,620 |
| Gross bookings | A$37,605 | A$68,330 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 14%: 15.5% for the 85% of Derwent Valley listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −A$5,110 | −A$9,280 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; A$0 if you clean yourself | −A$3,650 | −A$6,620 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −A$1,880 | −A$3,420 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −A$750 | −A$1,370 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −A$1,130 | −A$2,050 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −A$380 | −A$380 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −A$190 | −A$190 |
| ManagementA$0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | A$0 | A$0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | A$0 | A$0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | A$0 | A$0 |
| Total running costsAbout 25% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −A$13,090 | −A$23,310 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | A$24,515about A$2,040 a month | A$45,020about A$3,750 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Derwent Valley Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Derwent Valley's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Derwent Valley home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Derwent Valley's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Derwent Valley listings are booked on 69% or more of their nights, against 42% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of A$275 adds about A$2,740 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge A$345 a night or more, against a median of A$275. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about A$3,400 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, January brings the average listing about A$5,320, against A$3,070 in August, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Derwent Valley listings average 4.83 stars, and 42% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about A$5,690 a month, against A$3,130 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Derwent Valley?
Derwent Valley listings were booked on 44% of the nights they were open over the past year, 6 percentage points below the Tasmania average (50%) and in line with the Australia average. In a typical year, occupancy swings from 34% in August to 61% in January.
Across Derwent Valley's 26 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 82%+ of open nights, 40 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 69% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 42% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 19% or less, under two nights a week.
January is usually the busiest month in Derwent Valley, August the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month rate of 44% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Derwent Valley?
The average nightly rate in Derwent Valley, known as ADR (average daily rate), was A$291 over the past year, about 6% below the Tasmania average of A$310 and about 28% below the Australia average of A$405. Averaged month by month over the past two years, rates barely change through the year, staying between about A$265 and A$290.
Across Derwent Valley's 26 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge A$385+ a night, about 41% above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge A$345 or more, about A$70 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about A$275 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge A$225 or less, about 17% below the median.
Average nightly rate by month in Derwent Valley
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$278.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Derwent Valley?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Derwent Valley it averaged A$128 over the past year, from about A$99 in a typical August to about A$173 in a typical February.
Across Derwent Valley's 26 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn A$231+ per open night, about 2.3 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn A$157 or more, about A$55 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about A$102 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn A$85 or less, about 17% below the median.
February RevPAR is about 1.7 times August's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, A$137. The 12-month RevPAR of A$128 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Derwent Valley
With only 26 active listings, the monthly pattern in Derwent Valley is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in January and bottom out in August.
Average revenue by month in Derwent Valley
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, A$4,160.
Revenue by month in Derwent Valley in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | A$5,320 |
| February | A$4,840 |
| March | A$5,080 |
| April | A$4,750 |
| May | A$3,210 |
| June | A$3,730 |
| July | A$4,220 |
| August | A$3,070 |
| September | A$3,370 |
| October | A$3,450 |
| November | A$4,090 |
| December | A$4,760 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Derwent Valley?
Guests book Derwent Valley stays 88 days ahead on average (about three months), so guests here plan well ahead. December stays are booked furthest out, about 100 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 56 days. A typical December booking is made in early September.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 88 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Derwent Valley
23% of the 26 active listings in Derwent Valley display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Derwent Valley.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Derwent Valley
AirROI's area guide picks eight Derwent Valley neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by New Norfolk, Magra and Bushy Park. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| New Norfolk | A charming town known for its historic buildings and beautiful river scenery, making it popular with tourists seeking a quaint getaway experience. | Antique shops, Derwent Valley Railway, Willow Court Asylum, The Agrarian Kitchen, Gagebrook Park |
| Magra | A small suburb offering beautiful natural surroundings and a quiet atmosphere, ideal for outdoor enthusiasts and those looking for a peaceful retreat. | Mountfield National Park, Hassell's Lookout, Bodmin Hill, Magra Golf Club, Picnic spots along the river |
| Bushy Park | Famous for its rural landscapes and proximity to the iconic Tasmanian Wilderness, attracting visitors interested in nature and tranquility. | The Tasmania Zoo, Bushy Park Historic Gardens, Nearby walking trails, River Derwent |
| Willow Grove | A scenic area on the banks of the Derwent River, offering stunning views and opportunities for water activities, popular with families and couples. | Willow Grove Park, Kayaking and boating, Scenic picnic areas |
| Lake Meadowbank | A stunning artificial lake known for recreational activities and stunning views, popular with both locals and tourists seeking an adventure. | Lake activities, Fishing spots, Hiking trails around the lake, Picnic areas |
| Fentonbury | A peaceful countryside village offering a retreat from city life, attracting those seeking relaxation and scenic beauty. | Historical sites, Walking trails, Natural reserves |
| Miena | Located at the edge of the Central Plateau, it offers a unique experience for fishing enthusiasts and nature lovers, known for its stunning landscapes. | Great Lake, Fishing and boating, Wildlife spotting, Bushwalking trails |
| Hamilton | A historic town that provides a glimpse into Tasmania's past, with excellent facilities and attractions that entice visitors looking for cultural experiences. | Civic Square, Historic buildings, Nearby wineries, The Hamilton Gallery |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Derwent Valley vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 87 km, Adventure Bay (87 km away, 51 listings) earned the most per listing, about 59% more than Derwent Valley. Sandy Bay was the busiest, booked on 55% of nights against 44% in Derwent Valley.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maydena 13 km | 33 | A$27,769 | A$221 | 45% |
| Hobart 51 km | 1,441 | A$53,712 | A$312 | 54% |
| Sandy Bay 52 km | 53 | A$53,554 | A$341 | 55% |
| Huon Valley 57 km | 76 | A$41,525 | A$279 | 50% |
| Kingborough 74 km | 83 | A$47,107 | A$348 | 44% |
| Sorell 77 km | 81 | A$42,294 | A$311 | 44% |
| Alonnah 79 km | 42 | A$56,520 | A$364 | 45% |
| Adventure Bay 87 km | 51 | A$59,974 | A$350 | 52% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Tasmania
- Launceston Airbnb data 539 listings
- Bicheno Airbnb data 187 listings
- Coles Bay Airbnb data 144 listings
- Tasman Airbnb data 121 listings
- Binalong Bay Airbnb data 96 listings
- Devonport Airbnb data 88 listings
- Derby Airbnb data 83 listings
- St Helens Airbnb data 81 listings
See all 62 Tasmania Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Derwent Valley
Markets elsewhere in Australia with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Derwent Valley:
- Bellingen Airbnb data NSW · A$295/night · 43.6%
- Townsville Airbnb data QLD · A$306/night · 43.8%
- Halls Gap Airbnb data VIC · A$305/night · 44.1%
- Yeppoon Airbnb data QLD · A$310/night · 44.0%
- Bendigo Airbnb data VIC · A$288/night · 41.8%
- Mildura Airbnb data VIC · A$292/night · 41.3%
FAQ
Derwent Valley Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Derwent Valley?
An active Derwent Valley Airbnb grossed A$37,605 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 26 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in A$6,250 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Derwent Valley?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Derwent Valley listings earn between A$1,910 and A$6,250 in a typical month, and the top tenth A$7,850 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Derwent Valley?
Listings in Derwent Valley were booked on 44% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 50% for the Tasmania average. January is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Derwent Valley?
The average booked night in Derwent Valley cost A$291 before fees. Half of listings charge between A$225 and A$345, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Derwent Valley?
In Derwent Valley, 23% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Derwent Valley?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Derwent Valley Airbnb grossed A$37,605 in the 12 months to October 2026, 23% below the Tasmania average of A$48,678, though with only 26 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, A$24,515 a year (about A$2,040 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about A$3,750 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Derwent Valley?
January usually pays best, averaging A$5,320 per active listing over the past two years, and August usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Derwent Valley?
Each night a Derwent Valley listing was open to book earned A$128 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made A$231 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Derwent Valley?
Derwent Valley stays were booked 88 days (about three months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Derwent Valley?
The average Derwent Valley Airbnb stay lasted 3 nights over the past year. A listing took 32 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Derwent Valley rated?
Guests rate Derwent Valley Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Derwent Valley?
New Norfolk, Magra and Bushy Park draw the most short-term rental interest in Derwent Valley. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Derwent Valley?
AirROI counted 26 active Airbnb listings in Derwent Valley as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Maydena, 13 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Derwent Valley?
In Derwent Valley, about two in ten listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is A$58, and some higher fees lift the average to A$105.
How many tourists visit Derwent Valley, TAS?
All of Australia had 7.6 million international tourist arrivals in 2024, Tourism Research Australia reports. AirROI estimates 793 Airbnb stays in Derwent Valley, TAS in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Australia tourism statistics.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 26 active Airbnb listings in Derwent Valley from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Australian dollars at A$1.44 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.