Shiosaki-cho, Itoman 【Tropical Resort BariOkinawa Villa】 BBQ/15 min to the airport/1 min walk to… Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.95 - Revenue
- ¥10.3M
- Occupancy
- 54.5%
- Daily rate
- ¥51,003
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Itoman brought in ¥3,979,909 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 15% less than the Okinawa Prefecture average of ¥4,661,952.
The short answer
Itoman is cheaper but busier than the Okinawa Prefecture average. Listings averaged ¥22,924 a night and were booked on 51% of available nights, against ¥30,300 and 47% for the Okinawa Prefecture average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in January, usually the slowest.
With 53 active listings, Itoman is the 14th-largest of 19 Okinawa Prefecture markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 15% while the number of active listings grew 47%.
Browse the live Itoman Airbnb market See Every Itoman ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Itoman listing averaged ¥3,979,909 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Okinawa Prefecture average: ¥4,661,952), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Itoman listing brings in ¥590,000 in August, its best month, and ¥287,000 in January, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 3.3 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about twice what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ¥389,000. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | ¥404,332 | 53.4% | ¥22,162 | ¥13,043 | 67 days | 2.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | ¥350,573 | 52.6% | ¥20,809 | ¥11,686 | 50 days | 2.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | ¥395,281 | 53.4% | ¥21,363 | ¥12,751 | 58 days | 3 nights |
| Jan 2026 | ¥292,876 | 40.6% | ¥20,601 | ¥9,448 | 54 days | 3.1 nights |
| Feb 2026 | ¥378,738 | 58.7% | ¥21,242 | ¥13,526 | 60 days | 2.8 nights |
| Mar 2026 | ¥410,726 | 57.6% | ¥20,724 | ¥13,249 | 47 days | 3.1 nights |
| Apr 2026 | ¥344,484 | 49.7% | ¥21,582 | ¥11,483 | 50 days | 3.1 nights |
| May 2026 | ¥360,262 | 50.8% | ¥22,245 | ¥11,621 | 42 days | 3.2 nights |
| Jun 2026 | ¥351,299 | 49.8% | ¥21,975 | ¥11,710 | 50 days | 3 nights |
| Jul 2026 | ¥526,597 | 56.0% | ¥25,423 | ¥16,987 | 61 days | 3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | ¥579,754 | 61.1% | ¥27,298 | ¥18,702 | 67 days | 3.1 nights |
| Sep 2026 | ¥449,712 | 56.6% | ¥23,374 | ¥14,990 | 52 days | 2.6 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
These are market-wide figures. To see what one particular Itoman home could earn, enter its address, bedrooms and guests in the Airbnb estimator; it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Itoman Airbnb took in ¥3,979,909 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ¥209,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about ¥339,000 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the ¥424,000 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about ¥244,000 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about ¥179,000 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | ¥3,555,909 | ¥5,717,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay11% of Itoman bookings | ¥424,000 | ¥681,000 |
| Gross bookings | ¥3,979,909 | ¥6,398,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 94% of Itoman listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −¥589,000 | −¥946,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ¥0 if you clean yourself | −¥424,000 | −¥681,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −¥199,000 | −¥320,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −¥80,000 | −¥128,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −¥119,000 | −¥192,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −¥40,000 | −¥40,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −¥20,000 | −¥20,000 |
| Management¥0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ¥0 | ¥0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ¥0 | ¥0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ¥0 | ¥0 |
| Total running costsAbout 26% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −¥1,471,000 | −¥2,327,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ¥2,508,909about ¥209,000 a month | ¥4,071,000about ¥339,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Itoman's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Itoman home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ¥533,000 a month, against ¥332,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
Itoman listings were booked on 51% of the nights they were open over the past year, 4 percentage points above the Okinawa Prefecture average (47%) and 2 points above the Japan average (49%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 63% in August and falls to 44% in January.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about 2.6 times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Itoman, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Itoman, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ¥22,924 over the past year, about 24% below the Okinawa Prefecture and Japan averages (¥30,300 and ¥30,600). In a typical year, rates peak in August at about ¥26,600 and bottom out in December at about ¥18,500.
The top 10% charge about 2.6 times the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 44% above December's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ¥21,600. The 12-month ADR of ¥22,924 averages each listing's own rate across its whole year; the monthly points average listings month by month, so the two differ.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Itoman it averaged ¥12,300 over the past year, from about ¥9,260 in a typical January to about ¥19,000 in a typical August.
Per open night, by tier:
August RevPAR is about twice January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ¥12,800.
Seasonality
Itoman has one high season, July through September, which makes it a moderately seasonal market. Business is slowest from November to January, with a midsummer dip in June as well.
Average revenue by month in Itoman
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, ¥402,000.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | ¥287,000 |
| February | Shoulder season | ¥377,000 |
| March | Shoulder season | ¥410,000 |
| April | Shoulder season | ¥375,000 |
| May | Shoulder season | ¥383,000 |
| June | Low season | ¥362,000 |
| July | High season | ¥525,000 |
| August | High season | ¥590,000 |
| September | High season | ¥435,000 |
| October | Shoulder season | ¥404,000 |
| November | Low season | ¥351,000 |
| December | Low season | ¥330,000 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonJuly–September | ¥517,000 | 59% | ¥25,026 |
| Shoulder seasonFebruary–May, October | ¥390,000 | 56% | ¥21,701 |
| Low seasonJune, November–January | ¥332,000 | 49% | ¥20,446 |
Guests book Itoman stays 51 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). October stays are booked furthest out, about 67 days ahead, and May stays closest to arrival, about 44 days. A typical October booking is made in early August.
October stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
Permits
91% of the 53 active listings in Itoman display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Itoman.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Itoman neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Sunset Beach, Nirai Kanai Bridge and Ifa Area. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Sunset Beach | A beautiful stretch of sandy beach popular for sunbathing and water sports. It offers a relaxed atmosphere with stunning sunset views, attracting tourists year-round. | Sunset Beach, Itoman Peace Memorial Park, Mabuni Hill, Suwakaji-Tenkaido, Tamaudun Park |
| Nirai Kanai Bridge | An iconic bridge offering picturesque views and a great spot for photography. It connects the land to scenic coastal views, making it appealing for nature lovers and travelers. | Nirai Kanai Bridge, The Blue Cave, Okinawa World, Shurijo Castle Park, Okinawa Comprehensive Park |
| Ifa Area | Known for its cultural significance and historical sites, this area attracts tourists interested in traditional Okinawan culture and heritage. | Ifa's Castle Ruins, Okinawa Prefectural Museum, Okinawan Folk Village, Yakujin Shrine, Peace Memorial Museum |
| Itoman Peace Memorial Park | A historical area that honors the victims of war, offering educational tours and peaceful surroundings. It's ideal for reflective travelers. | Itoman Peace Memorial Park, Tamagusuku Castle Ruins, Naha City Museum, Himeyuri Peace Museum, Gyokusendo Cave |
| Okinawa Enetai | A beachfront area perfect for water activities, including snorkeling and diving. The vibrant marine life is a major attraction for tourists. | Okinawa Enetai Beach, Blue Cave Snorkeling, Tropical Beach, Kaichu-Doro, Yomitan Village |
| Mubiru Beach | A lesser-known beach that offers tranquility and pristine waters, perfect for those looking to escape the busy tourist areas. | Mubiru Beach, Okinawa Churaumi Aquarium, Yasuragi Relaxation Center, Mabuni Beach, Zanpa Beach |
| Suwakaji Area | Famous for its heritage sites and beautiful coastline, attracting those interested in both culture and leisure activities like swimming and snorkeling. | Suwakaji Beach, Cape Zampa, Zampa Lighthouse, Okinawa Island Grasslands, Suwakaji-take |
| Okinawa World | A theme park showcasing Okinawan culture and history, making it an attractive destination for families and educational tourists. | Okinawa World, Gyokusendo Cave, Traditional Ryukyu Dance, Eisa Dance Performance, Craft Workshops |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 87% of listings in Itoman, alongside 7 private-room listings (13%). Houses account for 83% of the stock; apartments and condos come next at 17%.
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Itoman Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 86.8% | 46 |
| Private room | 13.2% | 7 |
Houses dominate the property mix
Itoman Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| House | 83.0% | 44 |
| Apartment/Condo | 17.0% | 9 |
Most Itoman homes are built for groups: 65% of entire homes have three or more bedrooms, and four-bedroom homes are the most common size (43%). Shares are of the 40 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Itoman entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | 10.0% | 4 |
| 2 bedrooms | 25.0% | 10 |
| 3 bedrooms | 17.5% | 7 |
| 4 bedrooms | 42.5% | 17 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 5.0% | 2 |
A typical two-bedroom home in Itoman earned ¥3,730,000 over the past year, against ¥6,340,000 for a four-bedroom home.
| Home size | Listings | Typical annual revenue (median) | Average annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 bedrooms | 10 | ¥3,730,000 | ¥4,950,000 | ¥28,514 | 57% |
| 4 bedrooms | 17 | ¥6,340,000 | ¥5,840,000 | ¥27,330 | 59% |
Itoman is a group-trip market: 67% of listings sleep eight or more guests, about 5.6 times the share of the next most common size, six guests (12%). Shares are of the 42 listings with a guest capacity on file (79% of the market).
Itoman listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 4 guests | 7.1% | 3 |
| 5 guests | 9.5% | 4 |
| 6 guests | 11.9% | 5 |
| 7 guests | 4.8% | 2 |
| 8+ guests | 66.7% | 28 |
Itoman hosts set up an average of 6.2 beds per listing, roughly two for every bedroom. Only 42% of listings show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Washers are close to standard in Itoman: 98% of listings have one, and 79% offer self check-in.
Share of Itoman listings with each common amenity
Guests
Itoman runs on foreign visitors: 86% of guests who left reviews live outside Japan. Taiwan leads with 22% of reviewers, ahead of Hong Kong at 17%. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 41%, followed by Chinese and Japanese.
86% of Itoman guests come from abroad
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Itoman guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Taipei | 9.0% |
| Seoul | 6.5% |
| Taichung City | 3.6% |
| New Taipei City | 2.9% |
| Naha | 2.9% |
Where Itoman guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Taiwan | 22.0% |
| Hong Kong | 17.3% |
| Japan | 14.3% |
| South Korea | 10.9% |
| United States | 10.2% |
Languages spoken by Itoman guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 41.4% |
| Chinese | 24.2% |
| Japanese | 13.4% |
| Korean | 5.3% |
| French | 3.6% |
Itoman Airbnbs average 4.81 stars, and 49% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on location: it scores 4.65, against 4.88 for host communication. Listings here carry long review histories, about 86 reviews each on average.
Communication scores highest in Itoman; location is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.82 |
| Cleanliness | 4.77 |
| Communication | 4.88 |
| Location | 4.65 |
| Check-in | 4.83 |
| Value | 4.75 |
Booking patterns
55% of Itoman listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, and 49% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 181 to 270 days a year, covering 36% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Itoman listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 24.5% | 13 |
| 181-270 days | 30.2% | 16 |
| 91-180 days | 32.1% | 17 |
| 31-90 days | 13.2% | 7 |
Days a year Itoman listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 13.2% | 7 |
| 181-270 days | 35.8% | 19 |
| 91-180 days | 26.4% | 14 |
| 31-90 days | 17.0% | 9 |
| 1-30 days | 7.5% | 4 |
The average Itoman booking lasts 3 nights, longest in January and shortest in October. Listings took about 42 bookings each over the year, some 2,200 in all. More than half of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Itoman
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
All listings in Itoman accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Itoman listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Itoman, used by 43% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Nearly four in ten listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms and 47% use Firm or stricter ones, so neither camp dominates.
Cancellation policies of Itoman listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
About nine in ten Itoman listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is about ¥9,907. Spread over the average stay of 3 nights, that adds roughly ¥3,295 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 11% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Itoman, a two-bedroom unit, took in ¥10,300,000 over the past year, about 2.6 times the city's average of ¥3,980,000.
Shiosaki-cho, Itoman 【Tropical Resort BariOkinawa Villa】 BBQ/15 min to the airport/1 min walk to… Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.95
New house in 2024, free Wi-Fi, BBQ, & car parkings Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.89
Southern Okinawa, New4-Bedroom Home with 2 Showers Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.99
15mins from airport wi-Fi free 2-3parking spaces Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.88
Oceanfront villa with private Kerama sunset views Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.74
OCEAN TREE 15 minutes from Naha Airport/Near Senaga Island, DMM Aquarium, the beach, and car rental… Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 5.00 Fewer than 1% of Itoman listings are classed as professionally managed. 74% of listings are run by Superhosts, so a strong review record is the norm here rather than an edge. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 94% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 34 km, Ginowan (19 km away, 50 listings) earned the most per listing, about 63% more than Itoman.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Naha 11 km | 758 | ¥3,545,920 | ¥20,193 | 52% |
| Nanjo 12 km | 129 | ¥5,681,273 | ¥37,585 | 51% |
| Urasoe 16 km | 32 | ¥4,952,400 | ¥30,020 | 48% |
| Ginowan 19 km | 50 | ¥6,486,728 | ¥29,576 | 59% |
| Chatan 24 km | 193 | ¥5,843,716 | ¥34,780 | 51% |
| Okinawa 28 km | 146 | ¥3,033,744 | ¥21,462 | 43% |
| Yomitan 33 km | 195 | ¥5,120,347 | ¥29,002 | 53% |
| Uruma 34 km | 155 | ¥3,935,753 | ¥24,462 | 46% |
See all 19 Okinawa Prefecture Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in Japan with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Itoman:
FAQ
An active Itoman Airbnb grossed ¥3,979,909 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 53 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ¥605,000 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Itoman listings earn between ¥181,000 and ¥605,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ¥744,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Itoman were booked on 51% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 47% for the Okinawa Prefecture average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Itoman cost ¥22,924 before fees. Half of listings charge between ¥13,200 and ¥29,100, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Itoman, 91% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Itoman Airbnb grossed ¥3,979,909 in the 12 months to October 2026, 15% below the Okinawa Prefecture average of ¥4,661,952. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, ¥2,508,909 a year (about ¥209,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about ¥339,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb calculator.
August usually pays best, averaging ¥590,000 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Itoman listing was open to book earned ¥12,300 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ¥23,700 or more.
Itoman stays were booked 51 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
The average Itoman Airbnb stay lasted 3 nights over the past year. A listing took 42 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Itoman Airbnbs 4.81 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and location lowest.
Sunset Beach, Nirai Kanai Bridge and Ifa Area draw the most short-term rental interest in Itoman. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 53 active Airbnb listings in Itoman as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Naha, 11 km away.
In Itoman, about nine in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about ¥9,907.
Method
Figures on this page cover 53 active Airbnb listings in Itoman from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Japanese yen at ¥157 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.