Airbnb market data · 202612 months to February 2026
Moo 2, Thailand Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Moo 2 brought in ฿409,548 over the 12 months through February 2026, across just 20 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
AirROI's latest figures for Moo 2 run through February 2026.
The short answer
Moo 2 Airbnb Market at a Glance
Listings averaged ฿3,085 a night and were booked on 39% of available nights.
February, the best month, brought in about 42% more per listing than April, the slowest. With only 20 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 20 active listings, Moo 2 is the 38th-largest of 39 Surat Thani Province markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Moo 2 Airbnb market See Every Moo 2 ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Moo 2?
Gross bookings per Moo 2 listing averaged ฿409,548 over the 12 months to February 2026 (Surat Thani Province average: ฿858,880), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
The average Moo 2 listing brought in ฿81,700 in February, its best month, and ฿57,300 in April, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 29% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Moo 2's 20 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ฿196,000+ a month, about 8.9 times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ฿121,000 or more, roughly ฿99,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ฿22,100 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ฿11,200 or less, about half of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
February earned about 1.4 times what April did
Average revenue per active listing, by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ฿69,900.
Moo 2 Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the February 2026 data.
February led on revenue and bookings; nightly rates peaked in January.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | Booking Lead Time |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2025 | ฿65,148 | 46.3% | ฿3,049 | 34 days |
| Apr 2025 | ฿57,342 | 41.1% | ฿2,872 | 54 days |
| May 2025 | ฿58,586 | 35.5% | ฿2,789 | 29 days |
| Jun 2025 | ฿67,652 | 41.0% | ฿2,853 | 22 days |
| Jul 2025 | ฿65,035 | 34.7% | ฿2,853 | 34 days |
| Aug 2025 | ฿80,691 | 46.9% | ฿2,888 | 35 days |
| Sep 2025 | ฿66,620 | 43.8% | ฿2,807 | 32 days |
| Oct 2025 | ฿62,774 | 39.7% | ฿2,708 | 25 days |
| Nov 2025 | ฿79,115 | 52.2% | ฿2,882 | 28 days |
| Dec 2025 | ฿74,068 | 39.8% | ฿3,272 | 89 days |
| Jan 2026 | ฿79,782 | 50.4% | ฿3,314 | 84 days |
| Feb 2026 | ฿81,669 | 54.3% | ฿3,218 | 67 days |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Moo 2 market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb income calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Moo 2 Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Moo 2 Airbnb took in ฿409,548 in the 12 months to February 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ฿24,900 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about ฿138,400 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Moo 2 Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Gross bookings | ฿409,548 | ฿2,237,100 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's fee15.5% of bookings, Airbnb's standard host-only fee | −฿63,500 | −฿346,800 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −฿20,500 | −฿111,900 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −฿8,200 | −฿44,700 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −฿12,300 | −฿67,100 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −฿4,100 | −฿4,100 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −฿2,000 | −฿2,000 |
| Management฿0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ฿0 | ฿0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ฿0 | ฿0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ฿0 | ฿0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings | −฿110,600 | −฿576,600 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ฿298,948about ฿24,900 a month | ฿1,660,500about ฿138,400 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Moo 2 Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Moo 2's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Moo 2 home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Moo 2's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Moo 2 listings are booked on 68% or more of their nights, against 34% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ฿1,970 adds about ฿19,700 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ฿3,325 a night or more, against a median of ฿1,970. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ฿41,000 a year.
- Open for the busy months. February brought the average listing about ฿81,700, against ฿57,300 in April, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ฿186,400 a month, against ฿34,100 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Moo 2?
Moo 2 listings were booked on 39% of the nights they were open over the past year, in line with the Surat Thani Province average and in line with the Thailand average. Occupancy climbs to 54% in February and falls to 35% in July.
Across Moo 2's 20 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 86%+ of open nights, 52 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 68% or more, roughly five nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 34% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 17% or less, under two nights a week.
February was the busiest month in Moo 2, July the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month
The 12-month rate of 39% averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Moo 2?
The average nightly rate in Moo 2, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ฿3,085 over the past year, about 63% below the Surat Thani Province average of ฿8,295 and about 30% below the Thailand average of ฿4,415. Rates peak in January and December at about ฿3,315 and bottom out in October at about ฿2,710.
Across Moo 2's 20 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ฿7,270+ a night, about 3.7 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge ฿3,325 or more, about ฿1,400 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about ฿1,970 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ฿1,400 or less, about three-quarters of the median.
January rates ran 22% above October's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ฿2,960.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Moo 2
With only 20 active listings, the monthly pattern in Moo 2 is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue peaked in February and bottomed out in April.
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Moo 2?
Guests book Moo 2 stays 48 days ahead on average (about seven weeks). December stays are booked furthest out, about 89 days ahead, and June stays closest to arrival, about 22 days. A typical December booking is made in mid-September.
December stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay
The 12-month figure of 48 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Moo 2
None of the 20 active listings in Moo 2 display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply: some places don't ask hosts to show a number on the listing, and listing data doesn't capture every scheme.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Moo 2.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Moo 2
AirROI's area guide picks seven Moo 2 neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Koh Samui, Koh Phangan and Surat Thani City. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Koh Samui | A popular island destination known for its beautiful beaches and luxury resorts. Attracts tourists looking for a tropical paradise with a vibrant nightlife and various water activities. | Chaweng Beach, Lamai Beach, Big Buddha Temple, Fisherman's Village, Ang Thong National Marine Park |
| Koh Phangan | Famous for its Full Moon Party and stunning beaches. Attracts backpackers, party-goers, and those seeking a more laid-back island experience. | Haad Rin Beach, Thong Nai Pan Noi, Phaeng Waterfall, Koh Ma, Amsterdam Bar |
| Surat Thani City | The gateway to the islands, offering local culture and cuisine. A great base to explore nearby attractions and islands. | Surat Thani Night Market, Wat Phra Boromathat Chaiya, Surat Thani Cultural Centre, Suan Kiet Park, Ratchaprapha Dam |
| Koh Tao | A diving paradise known for its crystal-clear waters and rich marine life. Popular among divers and adventure seekers. | Sairee Beach, Shark Bay, Hin Wong Bay, Aow Leuk, Koh Nang Yuan |
| Mu Ko Ang Thong National Park | A stunning archipelago with breathtaking scenery and outdoor activities like kayaking and snorkeling. An ideal spot for nature lovers. | Ang Thong National Park viewpoint, Emerald Lake, Koh Wua Talap, Snorkeling spots, Kayaking routes |
| Nathon Town | The main town on Koh Samui offering a local feel away from the touristy areas. Close to the ferry terminals and local markets. | Nathon Pier, Local food markets, Shopping street, Coconut Museum, Wat Khunaram |
| Lipa Noi Beach | A quieter beach area on Koh Samui, perfect for families and relaxation with stunning sunsets. | Lipa Noi Beach, Nikki Beach, Lipa Noi Waterfall, Horseback riding, Local restaurants |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Moo 2 vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 7 km, Moo 1 (3 km away, 38 listings) earned the most per listing, about 2.2 times as much as Moo 2. Moo 4 was the busiest, booked on 51% of nights against 39% in Moo 2.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moo 1 3 km | 38 | ฿907,972 | ฿5,498 | 49% |
| Baan Don Sai 4 km | 36 | ฿354,028 | ฿2,369 | 41% |
| Baan Kai 4 km | 33 | ฿341,364 | ฿3,460 | 39% |
| Ban Haad Rin 4 km | 101 | ฿278,111 | ฿5,345 | 24% |
| Thong Sala 5 km | 31 | ฿349,894 | ฿4,608 | 42% |
| Moo 4 5 km | 38 | ฿739,113 | ฿4,874 | 51% |
| Baan Maduea Wan 6 km | 66 | ฿801,617 | ฿6,050 | 42% |
| Ko Pha-ngan 7 km | 336 | ฿663,750 | ฿5,840 | 42% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Surat Thani Province
- Ko Tao Airbnb data 884 listings
- Ko Samui Airbnb data 807 listings
- Baan Chaweng Noi Airbnb data 307 listings
- Baan Lamai Airbnb data 287 listings
- Baan Sri Thanu Airbnb data 258 listings
- Baan Tai Airbnb data 257 listings
- Baan Bang Rak Airbnb data 248 listings
- Baan Plai Laem Airbnb data 243 listings
See all 39 Surat Thani Province Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Moo 2
Markets elsewhere in Thailand with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Moo 2:
- Pattaya City Airbnb data Thailand · ฿2,924/night · 37.5%
- Khet Khlong Toei Airbnb data Thailand · ฿3,093/night · 43.3%
- Khet Ratchathewi Airbnb data Thailand · ฿3,104/night · 43.7%
- Ban Ao Nang Airbnb data Thailand · ฿3,474/night · 40.9%
- Hua Hin Airbnb data Thailand · ฿3,185/night · 43.6%
- Tambon Nong Kae Airbnb data Thailand · ฿2,792/night · 43.0%
FAQ
Moo 2 Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Moo 2?
An active Moo 2 Airbnb grossed ฿409,548 on average in the 12 months to February 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 20 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ฿121,000 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Moo 2?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Moo 2 listings earn between ฿11,200 and ฿121,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ฿196,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Moo 2?
Listings in Moo 2 were booked on 39% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 40% for the Surat Thani Province average. February was the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Moo 2?
The average booked night in Moo 2 cost ฿3,085 before fees. Half of listings charge between ฿1,400 and ฿3,325, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Moo 2?
None of the active Moo 2 listings display a registration, permit or license number. That doesn't mean no rules apply, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Moo 2?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Moo 2 Airbnb grossed ฿409,548 in the 12 months to February 2026, 52% below the Surat Thani Province average of ฿858,880, though with only 20 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, ฿298,948 a year (about ฿24,900 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about ฿138,400 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Moo 2?
February paid best over the past year, at ฿81,700 per active listing, and April paid least. The month-by-month table above shows how rates and bookings each move.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Moo 2?
Moo 2 stays were booked 48 days (about seven weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Moo 2?
Koh Samui, Koh Phangan and Surat Thani City draw the most short-term rental interest in Moo 2. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Moo 2?
AirROI counted 20 active Airbnb listings in Moo 2 as of February 2026. The closest tracked market is Moo 1, 3 km away.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 20 active Airbnb listings in Moo 2 from March 2025 to February 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Thai baht at ฿32.6 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.