Sunnybrae House, Getaway with Hot Tub, Stonehaven Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00 - Revenue
- £77,612
- Occupancy
- 54.6%
- Daily rate
- £346
Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
The average Airbnb in Stonehaven brought in £23,173 over the 12 months through October 2026, about 20% less than the Scotland average of £28,841.
The short answer
Rates and bookings both trail the Scotland average. Listings averaged £136 a night and were booked on 46% of available nights, against £205 and 49% for the Scotland average.
Timing matters: in July, usually the best month, the average listing earns about three times as much as in January, usually the slowest.
With 57 active listings, Stonehaven is the 67th-largest of 330 Scotland markets AirROI tracks. From a year earlier, average revenue rose 17% while the number of active listings shrank 3%.
Browse the live Stonehaven Airbnb market See Every Stonehaven ListingRevenue
Gross bookings per Stonehaven listing averaged £23,173 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Scotland average: £28,841), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Stonehaven listing brings in £3,320 in July, its best month, and £1,090 in January, its slowest. Both ends are close calls: July leads August by 1%, and January sits just 5% below February, so either pair can swap places in a given year. The three strongest months bring in 37% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
In a typical month, a top-quarter listing earns at least 2.8 times as much as a bottom-quarter one.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
July earns about three times what January does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, £2,070. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue, nightly rate and bookings alike. Across the past two years, July is usually the strongest month.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | £2,167 | 50.8% | £138 | £70 | 60 days | 3.6 nights |
| Nov 2025 | £1,365 | 34.4% | £132 | £45 | 35 days | 3.9 nights |
| Dec 2025 | £1,899 | 39.3% | £140 | £61 | 133 days | 3.6 nights |
| Jan 2026 | £1,094 | 24.0% | £131 | £35 | 74 days | 5 nights |
| Feb 2026 | £990 | 28.5% | £129 | £35 | 29 days | 3 nights |
| Mar 2026 | £1,524 | 35.5% | £133 | £49 | 31 days | 3.6 nights |
| Apr 2026 | £2,048 | 43.9% | £144 | £68 | 59 days | 3.2 nights |
| May 2026 | £2,526 | 54.4% | £147 | £81 | 79 days | 3.3 nights |
| Jun 2026 | £2,789 | 62.7% | £150 | £93 | 82 days | 4.1 nights |
| Jul 2026 | £3,351 | 63.2% | £153 | £108 | 118 days | 5.1 nights |
| Aug 2026 | £3,406 | 68.2% | £154 | £110 | 117 days | 3.7 nights |
| Sep 2026 | £2,693 | 61.4% | £150 | £90 | 82 days | 3.4 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
Location, size and how a home is run move its income far more than a city average shows. For a range on one Stonehaven address, run it through the Airbnb calculator.
Profit
Yes, when it's run well. The average Stonehaven Airbnb took in £23,173 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about £1,290 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about £1,910 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the £1,550 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about £1,420 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about £1,110 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | £21,623 | £31,760 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay7% of Stonehaven bookings | £1,550 | £2,280 |
| Gross bookings | £23,173 | £34,040 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 15%: 15.5% for the 96% of Stonehaven listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −£3,490 | −£5,130 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; £0 if you clean yourself | −£1,550 | −£2,280 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −£1,160 | −£1,700 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −£460 | −£680 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −£700 | −£1,020 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −£230 | −£230 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −£120 | −£120 |
| Management£0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | £0 | £0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | £0 | £0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | £0 | £0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −£7,710 | −£11,160 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | £15,463about £1,290 a month | £22,880about £1,910 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
The estimate starts from Stonehaven's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Stonehaven home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about £2,840 a month, against £1,930 for the average one.
Occupancy
Stonehaven listings were booked on 46% of the nights they were open over the past year, 3 percentage points below the Scotland average (49%) and 5 points above the U.K. average (41%). In a typical year, occupancy swings from 27% in January to 69% in August.
The busiest tenth of listings are booked about three times as often as the bottom quarter.
August is usually the busiest month in Stonehaven, January the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
The average nightly rate in Stonehaven, known as ADR (average daily rate), was £136 over the past year, about 34% below the Scotland average of £205 and about 30% below the U.K. average of £195. In a typical year, rates peak in July and August at about £150 and bottom out in February and November at about £125.
The top 10% charge about twice the rate of the bottom quarter.
August rates run 19% above February's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, £138.
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Stonehaven it averaged £69 over the past year, from about £35 in a typical January to about £107 in a typical July.
Per open night, by tier:
July RevPAR is about three times January's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, £68.
Seasonality
Stonehaven has one high season, May through September, which makes it a highly seasonal market. Business is slowest from November to March. A listing earns about 2.3 times as much a month in June through August as in December through February.
Average revenue by month in Stonehaven
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, £2,070.
| Month | Season | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|---|
| January | Low season | £1,090 |
| February | Low season | £1,140 |
| March | Low season | £1,420 |
| April | Shoulder season | £1,970 |
| May | High season | £2,390 |
| June | High season | £2,640 |
| July | High season | £3,320 |
| August | High season | £3,300 |
| September | High season | £2,540 |
| October | Shoulder season | £1,930 |
| November | Low season | £1,340 |
| December | Low season | £1,740 |
| Season | Revenue per month | Occupancy | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| High seasonMay–September | £2,840 | 61% | £148 |
| Shoulder seasonApril, October | £1,950 | 47% | £135 |
| Low seasonNovember–March | £1,350 | 34% | £129 |
Guests book Stonehaven stays 77 days ahead on average (about two and a half months), so guests here plan well ahead. July stays are booked furthest out, about 114 days ahead, and March stays closest to arrival, about 27 days. A typical July booking is made in late March.
July stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 77 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
35% of the 57 active listings in Stonehaven display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Stonehaven.
Neighborhoods
AirROI's area guide picks eight Stonehaven neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Stonehaven Harbour, Dunnottar Castle and Stonehaven Town Centre. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Stonehaven Harbour | Charming coastal area known for its picturesque harbor and seafood restaurants. It attracts tourists looking for a relaxing seaside experience with beautiful views and local charm. | Stonehaven Harbour, Tolbooth Museum, Stonehaven Beach, The Ship Inn, The Old Mill |
| Dunnottar Castle | Famous for its historic castle ruins perched on cliffs, this area attracts history enthusiasts and tourists looking for breathtaking coastal views and a glimpse into Scottish history. | Dunnottar Castle, Dunnottar Woods, The Aberdeenshire Coastal Path, The Stonehaven Golf Club, Fowlsheugh Nature Reserve |
| Stonehaven Town Centre | The heart of the town where visitors can find a variety of shops, cafes, and services. It's convenient for those wanting to explore local culture and cuisine. | Market Square, Stonehaven War Memorial, Local shops and cafes, The Waterfront, Stonehaven Open Air Pool |
| Rickarton | A peaceful, suburban area offering quick access to the surrounding countryside and nearby fishing spots, ideal for those who prefer a quieter stay away from the main tourist routes. | Linn O' Dee, Fishing spots, Walking trails, Local parks, Nature reserves |
| Carron Water | Scenic area known for its natural beauty and outdoor activities. Visitors can enjoy hiking, biking, and exploring the local wildlife, making it perfect for nature enthusiasts. | Carron Water, Aberdeenshire Wildlife, Walking and cycling trails, Nature observation, Picnic spots |
| The Bervie Braes | Known for its stunning views over the North Sea and the surrounding landscape. A favorite spot for photography and outdoor activities, attracting nature lovers and explorers. | The Bervie Braes Viewpoint, Walking paths, Stunning coastal views, Birdwatching, Picnic areas |
| Cowie | Quaint village offering a serene atmosphere and direct access to beautiful nature walks along the coast, making it an excellent choice for visitors looking to unwind. | Cowie Beach, Landscaped parks, Walking trails, Cowie River, Local heritage sites |
| Auchenblae | A bit further inland, known for its countryside charm and local community events. Good for guests looking for a rural escape while still being close to Stonehaven. | Auchenblae Golf Club, Local artisan shops, Countryside trails, Community events, Historic buildings |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Listings
Entire homes make up 79% of listings in Stonehaven, alongside 12 private-room listings (21%). Apartments and condos are the most common property type at 54%, about 2.4 times the share of houses (23%).
Mostly entire homes, with a private-room segment
Stonehaven Airbnb listings by room type
| Room type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Entire home | 78.9% | 45 |
| Private room | 21.1% | 12 |
Listings by property type
Stonehaven Airbnb listings by property type
| Property type | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| Apartment/Condo | 54.4% | 31 |
| House | 22.8% | 13 |
| Hotel/Boutique | 19.3% | 11 |
| Cabin/Outdoor | 1.8% | 1 |
| Others | 1.8% | 1 |
Two-bedroom homes are the most common size in Stonehaven (55% of entire homes), followed by one-bedroom homes (20%). Shares are of the 44 entire homes that give a bedroom count; rented rooms are left out.
Stonehaven entire homes by number of bedrooms
Entire homes with each number of bedrooms, of those with a bedroom count on file
| Bedrooms | Share of entire homes with a bedroom count | Entire homes |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | 2.3% | 1 |
| 1 bedroom | 20.5% | 9 |
| 2 bedrooms | 54.5% | 24 |
| 3 bedrooms | 15.9% | 7 |
| 4 bedrooms | 4.5% | 2 |
| 5+ bedrooms | 2.3% | 1 |
Most Stonehaven listings are sized for couples and small families: 80% sleep four guests or fewer, and just 4% take eight or more. Shares are of the 45 listings with a guest capacity on file (79% of the market).
Stonehaven listings by guest capacity
Share of listings by the number of guests they sleep, of those with a capacity on file
| Guest capacity | Share of listings with a capacity on file | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 2 guests | 13.3% | 6 |
| 3 guests | 2.2% | 1 |
| 4 guests | 64.4% | 29 |
| 5 guests | 2.2% | 1 |
| 6 guests | 11.1% | 5 |
| 7 guests | 2.2% | 1 |
| 8+ guests | 4.4% | 2 |
Stonehaven hosts set up an average of 2.4 beds per listing, close to one bed per bedroom. About three in ten listings (30%) show their exact location on the listing map; the rest show an approximate area.
Beach access is common in Stonehaven: 58% of listings offer it, and 89% have a washer.
Share of Stonehaven listings with each common amenity
Guests
Stonehaven splits its demand between home and abroad: 43% of guests who left reviews live outside the United Kingdom, led by visitors from the United States and Germany. Guests speak a mix of languages: English leads at 56%, followed by French and German.
57% of Stonehaven guests are domestic
Where guests who left reviews live
Where Stonehaven guests come from: top cities
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin city | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| Edinburgh | 4.7% |
| Glasgow | 3.3% |
| London | 2.4% |
Where Stonehaven guests come from: top countries
Share of guests who left reviews
| Origin country | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| United Kingdom | 56.7% |
| United States | 10.5% |
| Germany | 5.9% |
| France | 5.3% |
| Italy | 4.8% |
Languages spoken by Stonehaven guests
Share of guests who left reviews
| Language | Share of guests |
|---|---|
| English | 56.0% |
| French | 13.5% |
| German | 12.1% |
| Italian | 6.0% |
| Spanish | 5.7% |
Stonehaven Airbnbs average 4.83 stars, and 60% of listings hold Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge. Guests are toughest on value for money: it scores 4.76, against 4.93 for location and check-in. Listings here carry long review histories, about 106 reviews each on average.
Location and check-in score highest in Stonehaven; value is lowest
Average guest rating out of 5 by category; the bars start at 4.0
| Category | Average rating (out of 5) |
|---|---|
| Accuracy | 4.89 |
| Cleanliness | 4.84 |
| Communication | 4.88 |
| Location | 4.93 |
| Check-in | 4.93 |
| Value | 4.76 |
Booking patterns
More than six in ten Stonehaven listings are open to guests more than 180 days a year, and 40% are booked or blocked that many days. The most common booked-or-blocked total is 181 to 270 days a year, covering 39% of listings; blocked nights include any the host closes off.
Days a year Stonehaven listings are open to guests
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 24.6% | 14 |
| 181-270 days | 38.6% | 22 |
| 91-180 days | 35.1% | 20 |
| 31-90 days | 1.8% | 1 |
Days a year Stonehaven listings are booked or blocked
Share of listings by days a year
| Days a year | Share of listings | Listings |
|---|---|---|
| 271-366 days | 1.8% | 1 |
| 181-270 days | 38.6% | 22 |
| 91-180 days | 35.1% | 20 |
| 31-90 days | 24.6% | 14 |
The average Stonehaven booking lasts 4 nights, longest in January and shortest in May. Listings took about 35 bookings each over the year, some 1,970 in all. Nearly two-thirds of listings that give a check-in time set it at 3 p.m., with check-out usually at 10 a.m.
Average length of stay by month in Stonehaven
Average nights per booking, by month of stay
Two-year average by calendar month.
About seven in ten listings in Stonehaven accept stays of one or two nights.
Minimum stay set by Stonehaven listings
Share of listings by the shortest stay they accept, from one night to 30 or more
Firm is the most common cancellation policy in Stonehaven, used by 37% of listings; it refunds guests in full only if they cancel at least 30 days before check-in. Hosts here lean flexible: 56% of listings offer Flexible or Moderate terms, against 44% on Firm or stricter ones.
Cancellation policies of Stonehaven listings, from most to least flexible
Share of listings by the policy they use
54% of Stonehaven listings charge a cleaning fee. The typical fee is £36, and some higher fees lift the average to £49. Spread over the average stay of 4 nights, that adds roughly £9 a night to what guests pay. For listings that charge one, cleaning fees make up about 7% of gross revenue.
Top earners
The top-grossing Airbnb in Stonehaven, a five-bedroom home, took in £77,600 over the past year, about 3.3 times the city's average of £23,200.
Sunnybrae House, Getaway with Hot Tub, Stonehaven Entire home · 5 bedrooms Rated 5.00
Seaside Penthouse, Balcony, Sea View, Dog Friendly Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.96
Stonehaven Townhouse with stunning sea views Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.95
Cosy Cottage near Dunnottar Castle – Dog-Friendly Entire home · 2 bedrooms Rated 4.98
Stunning Stonehaven Harbour View Apartment Entire home · 4 bedrooms Rated 4.76
Anchorage, 7 Shorehead Entire home · 3 bedrooms Rated 4.98 Only 7% of Stonehaven listings are classed as professionally managed, though 37% of listings have a co-host. Superhosts run half of listings. Airbnb's Simplified Pricing, where the host pays the whole service fee and guests see one price with no separate Airbnb charge, covers 96% of listings.
Nearby markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 72 km, Ballater (51 km away, 62 listings) earned the most per listing, about 17% more than Stonehaven.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aberdeen City 21 km | 466 | £12,641 | £122 | 38% |
| Montrose 32 km | 47 | £19,378 | £138 | 46% |
| Aberdeenshire 45 km | 138 | £19,186 | £191 | 41% |
| Angus 48 km | 87 | £14,198 | £164 | 35% |
| Arbroath 50 km | 36 | £19,898 | £150 | 41% |
| Ballater 51 km | 62 | £27,221 | £211 | 46% |
| Dundee 71 km | 239 | £17,802 | £152 | 41% |
| Alyth 72 km | 42 | £27,067 | £215 | 39% |
See all 330 Scotland Airbnb markets
Markets elsewhere in the United Kingdom with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Stonehaven:
FAQ
An active Stonehaven Airbnb grossed £23,173 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 57 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in £2,900 or more in a typical month.
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Stonehaven listings earn between £1,020 and £2,900 in a typical month, and the top tenth £3,910 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
Listings in Stonehaven were booked on 46% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 49% for the Scotland average. August is usually the busiest month.
The average booked night in Stonehaven cost £136 before fees. Half of listings charge between £105 and £160, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
In Stonehaven, 35% of active listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Yes, when it's run well. The average Stonehaven Airbnb grossed £23,173 in the 12 months to October 2026, 20% below the Scotland average of £28,841. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, £15,463 a year (about £1,290 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about £1,910 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
July usually pays best, averaging £3,320 per active listing over the past two years, and January usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
Each night a Stonehaven listing was open to book earned £69 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made £111 or more.
Stonehaven stays were booked 77 days (about two and a half months) before arrival on average over the past year, so a listing that opens its calendar late misses many bookings.
The average Stonehaven Airbnb stay lasted 4 nights over the past year. A listing took 35 reservations over the year on average.
Guests rate Stonehaven Airbnbs 4.83 out of 5 on average. Guests score location highest and value lowest.
Stonehaven Harbour, Dunnottar Castle and Stonehaven Town Centre draw the most short-term rental interest in Stonehaven. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
AirROI counted 57 active Airbnb listings in Stonehaven as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Aberdeen City, 21 km away.
In Stonehaven, 54% of listings add a cleaning fee. The median fee is £36, and some higher fees lift the average to £49.
All of Scotland had 15,191,000 overnight visitors in 2024, VisitScotland reports. AirROI estimates 1,970 Airbnb stays in Stonehaven, UK in the 12 months to October 2026, which counts bookings and not tourists. See Scotland tourism statistics.
Method
Figures on this page cover 57 active Airbnb listings in Stonehaven from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in British pounds at £0.74 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.