Airbnb market data · 202612 months to October 2026
Yonabaru, Japan Airbnb Market Data: Revenue, Occupancy & Trends
The average Airbnb in Yonabaru brought in ¥2,038,927 over the 12 months through October 2026, across just 28 active listings, so a single property can move that figure.
The short answer
Yonabaru Airbnb Market at a Glance
Rates and bookings both trail the Okinawa Prefecture average. Listings averaged ¥16,617 a night and were booked on 34% of available nights, against ¥30,300 and 47% for the Okinawa Prefecture average.
Timing matters: in August, usually the best month, the average listing earns about twice as much as in May, usually the slowest. With only 28 active listings, a few bookings can reorder the months.
With 28 active listings, Yonabaru is the 17th-largest of 19 Okinawa Prefecture markets AirROI tracks.
Browse the live Yonabaru Airbnb market See Every Yonabaru ListingRevenue
How Much Do Airbnb Hosts Make in Yonabaru?
Gross bookings per Yonabaru listing averaged ¥2,038,927 over the 12 months to October 2026 (Okinawa Prefecture average: ¥4,661,952), before cleaning, platform and management costs and taxes.
In a typical year, the average Yonabaru listing brings in ¥320,000 in August, its best month, and ¥168,000 in May, its slowest. The three strongest months bring in 32% of a full year's revenue, where an even calendar would give any three months 25%.
Across Yonabaru's 28 active listings, monthly revenue by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ¥555,000+ a month, about four times the typical property.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ¥288,000 or more, roughly ¥150,000 a month above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ¥138,000 a month.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ¥54,400 or less, about 39% of the median.
These are monthly figures for listings active in each month. The annual average above also counts listings that operated for only part of the year, so it runs below twelve times these figures.
August earns about twice what May does
Average revenue per active listing, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ¥196,000. Each point is one month as recorded, averaged over the listings active in it. The best and slowest months in the text average each calendar month over the past two years, so they can differ from the highest and lowest points here.
Yonabaru Airbnb Data by Month
Latest 12 months in the October 2026 data. October's figures are still coming in, so the rows run to September.
August 2026 led on revenue and nightly rate; bookings peaked in February 2026.
| Month | Avg. Revenue | Occupancy | Avg. Nightly Rate | RevPAR | Booking Lead Time | Avg. Length of Stay |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2025 | ¥182,971 | 25.3% | ¥18,483 | ¥5,902 | 23 days | 3.9 nights |
| Nov 2025 | ¥214,108 | 35.5% | ¥17,269 | ¥7,137 | 17 days | 2.7 nights |
| Dec 2025 | ¥238,641 | 32.3% | ¥17,136 | ¥7,698 | 38 days | 3.1 nights |
| Jan 2026 | ¥264,396 | 36.8% | ¥15,804 | ¥8,529 | 19 days | 3.8 nights |
| Feb 2026 | ¥270,372 | 47.8% | ¥15,534 | ¥9,656 | 24 days | 3.2 nights |
| Mar 2026 | ¥241,878 | 37.2% | ¥15,433 | ¥7,803 | 24 days | 3.8 nights |
| Apr 2026 | ¥245,316 | 41.5% | ¥16,075 | ¥8,177 | 25 days | 3.1 nights |
| May 2026 | ¥185,443 | 29.6% | ¥16,469 | ¥5,982 | 25 days | 2.8 nights |
| Jun 2026 | ¥237,678 | 37.8% | ¥15,895 | ¥7,923 | 29 days | 3.5 nights |
| Jul 2026 | ¥257,519 | 36.3% | ¥19,593 | ¥8,307 | 38 days | 4.3 nights |
| Aug 2026 | ¥372,742 | 43.8% | ¥20,991 | ¥12,024 | 45 days | 4.4 nights |
| Sep 2026 | ¥167,659 | 31.7% | ¥17,302 | ¥5,589 | 28 days | 3 nights |
Averages per active listing in each month. Highlighted: the highest-revenue month of the 12. RevPAR is the month's revenue spread over its nights, booked or not. Booking lead time is the days between booking and check-in, and length of stay the nights per booking, for stays in that month.
For a figure on one home rather than the whole Yonabaru market, enter its address and size in the Airbnb calculator, which compares it with similar listings nearby.
Profit
Is an Airbnb in Yonabaru Profitable?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Yonabaru Airbnb took in ¥2,038,927 in the 12 months to October 2026, and run by its owner at everyday costs, about ¥110,000 a month of that is left after running costs, so a home that costs less than that to own or rent makes money. A listing in the top quarter leaves about ¥233,000 a month.
Cleaning it yourself keeps the ¥170,000 a year guests pay in cleaning fees, for about ¥124,000 a month. Handing the listing to a co-host at about 10% of nightly bookings still leaves about ¥94,000 a month.
These amounts come before housing costs. Where the mortgage or rent is less each month, the difference is profit; a home owned outright keeps it all after property tax, home insurance and any building or condo fees.
Yonabaru Airbnb Income, Expenses and Profit per Year
| Line | Average listing | Top-quarter listing |
|---|---|---|
| Money in | ||
| Nightly bookings | ¥1,868,927 | ¥3,906,000 |
| Cleaning fees guests pay8% of Yonabaru bookings | ¥170,000 | ¥355,000 |
| Gross bookings | ¥2,038,927 | ¥4,261,000 |
| Running costs | ||
| Airbnb's feeAbout 16%: 15.5% for the 100% of Yonabaru listings on Simplified Pricing, 3% for the rest | −¥316,000 | −¥660,000 |
| Cleaning and laundryPaid for by the cleaning fee; ¥0 if you clean yourself | −¥170,000 | −¥355,000 |
| Utilities and internetAbout 5% of bookings | −¥102,000 | −¥213,000 |
| Guest suppliesToiletries, coffee, paper goods: about 2% | −¥41,000 | −¥85,000 |
| Repairs and upkeepIncluding linens and small replacements: about 3% | −¥61,000 | −¥128,000 |
| Short-term rental insuranceOne policy, on top of Airbnb's free AirCover | −¥20,000 | −¥20,000 |
| Permit and registrationWhere one is required | −¥10,000 | −¥10,000 |
| Management¥0 when you run it; co-hosts charge from about 10% of nightly bookings | ¥0 | ¥0 |
| Pricing and messaging toolsOptional; Airbnb's own tools are free | ¥0 | ¥0 |
| Lodging taxesAdded to the guest's bill and passed on | ¥0 | ¥0 |
| Total running costsAbout 27% of bookings, plus cleaning paid for by the cleaning fee | −¥720,000 | −¥1,471,000 |
| Left for housing costs, then profit | ¥1,318,927about ¥110,000 a month | ¥2,790,000about ¥233,000 a month |
| Housing costs | ||
| Mortgage or rent, property tax, home insurance, building or condo fees | Depend on the home | |
Estimate Your Own Yonabaru Airbnb Profit
The estimate starts from Yonabaru's average listing, run by its owner. Change how the listing performs, who runs it and who cleans to see what is left for the mortgage or rent.
To work out the profit on one Yonabaru home, with its price, its mortgage or rent and your own costs, use the Airbnb profit calculator. It starts from the comparable listings around the address.
How Yonabaru's Top Earners Get There
- More nights booked. The busiest quarter of Yonabaru listings are booked on 53% or more of their nights, against 31% for the median listing. Ten more booked nights a year at the median rate of ¥16,400 adds about ¥164,000 in bookings.
- Prices that follow demand. Ranked by price, the top quarter charge ¥19,600 a night or more, against a median of ¥16,400. That is a separate ranking from the busiest quarter, so the two marks don't multiply into one listing's takings. For the average listing, a 10% higher rate on the nights it already books adds about ¥187,000 a year.
- Open for the busy months. In a typical year, August brings the average listing about ¥320,000, against ¥168,000 in May, so a calendar that is open and full in the busy months carries the year.
- Reviews that stand out. Yonabaru listings average 4.82 stars, and 25% carry Airbnb's Guest Favorite badge, which guests can filter for.
What a listing keeps comes down to the figures this page measures: nightly rate, nights booked and the months it's open. A listing at the top-quarter mark takes in about ¥355,000 a month, against ¥170,000 for the average one.
Occupancy
What Is the Airbnb Occupancy Rate in Yonabaru?
Yonabaru listings were booked on 34% of the nights they were open over the past year, 13 percentage points below the Okinawa Prefecture average (47%) and 15 points below the Japan average (49%). In a typical year, occupancy climbs to 47% in February and falls to 25% in October.
Across Yonabaru's 28 active listings, the share of open nights booked by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) are booked 74%+ of open nights, 43 points above the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) fill 53% or more, roughly four nights a week.
- Typical properties (median) fill about 31% of open nights.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) fill 15% or less, under two nights a week.
February is usually the busiest month in Yonabaru, October the quietest
Share of open nights booked, by month, October 2024 to September 2026
Nightly rates
How Much Does an Airbnb Cost per Night in Yonabaru?
The average nightly rate in Yonabaru, known as ADR (average daily rate), was ¥16,617 over the past year, about 45% below the Okinawa Prefecture and Japan averages (¥30,300 and ¥30,600). In a typical year, rates peak in August at about ¥20,200 and bottom out in January and February at about ¥15,800.
Across Yonabaru's 28 active listings, nightly rates by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) charge ¥25,400+ a night, about 1.5 times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) charge ¥19,600 or more, about ¥3,200 above the median.
- Typical properties (median) charge about ¥16,400 a night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) charge ¥7,475 or less, about 46% of the median.
August rates run 28% above January's
Average nightly rate (ADR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ¥16,300.
What Is the RevPAR for Airbnb in Yonabaru?
RevPAR, or revenue per available night, divides a listing's income by every night it was open to book, so it rises with both price and bookings. In Yonabaru it averaged ¥7,240 over the past year, from about ¥5,430 in a typical May to about ¥10,300 in a typical August.
Across Yonabaru's 28 active listings, RevPAR by tier:
- Best-in-class properties (top 10%) earn ¥18,800+ per open night, about four times the median.
- Strong performers (top 25%) earn ¥7,980 or more, about ¥3,300 a night above the median.
- Typical properties (median) earn about ¥4,690 per open night.
- Entry-level properties (bottom 25%) earn ¥1,990 or less, about 42% of the median.
August RevPAR is about twice May's
Revenue per open night (RevPAR), by month, October 2024 to September 2026
The dashed line is the average of the months shown, ¥6,450. The 12-month RevPAR of ¥7,240 averages each listing's whole year, slow months included; each month here counts only the listings booked in it.
Seasonality
Best and Worst Months for Airbnb in Yonabaru
With only 28 active listings, the monthly pattern in Yonabaru is noisy, since a few long or pricey stays can lift a month; revenue has tended to peak in August and bottom out in May.
Average revenue by month in Yonabaru
Average revenue per active listing, each calendar month averaged over the past two years
The dashed line is the average of the 12 calendar months, ¥217,000.
Revenue by month in Yonabaru in numbers
| Month | Revenue per listing |
|---|---|
| January | ¥264,000 |
| February | ¥214,000 |
| March | ¥200,000 |
| April | ¥186,000 |
| May | ¥168,000 |
| June | ¥185,000 |
| July | ¥232,000 |
| August | ¥320,000 |
| September | ¥198,000 |
| October | ¥183,000 |
| November | ¥214,000 |
| December | ¥239,000 |
How Far in Advance Do Guests Book Airbnb in Yonabaru?
Guests book Yonabaru stays 29 days ahead on average (about four weeks). August stays are booked furthest out, about 40 days ahead, and November stays closest to arrival, about 17 days. A typical August booking is made in early July.
August stays are booked furthest ahead
Average days between booking and check-in, by month of stay, October 2024 to September 2026
The 12-month figure of 29 days averages each listing's year as a whole; each month here averages only the listings with stays in it.
Permits
Airbnb Permits and Registration in Yonabaru
All 28 active listings in Yonabaru display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what local rules allow: it can't show whether new permits are still issued, or whether limits on nights, zones or property types apply.
Registration, permit, zoning and tourist-tax rules vary by address and change often, so confirm them with the local authority before buying or listing in Yonabaru.
Neighborhoods
Best Neighborhoods for Airbnb in Yonabaru
AirROI's area guide picks five Yonabaru neighborhoods that draw short-term rental guests, led by Yonabaru Town Center, Kadena Air Base vicinity and Okinawa World. The picks reflect guest appeal, not earnings data or permit eligibility, so check local permit rules for a specific address before buying.
| Area | Who it suits | Landmarks nearby |
|---|---|---|
| Yonabaru Town Center | The heart of Yonabaru, offering local shops and restaurants. This area is attractive for travelers wanting to experience local culture and cuisine. | Yonabaru Market, Yonabaru Town Hall, Shurijo Castle nearby, local eateries |
| Kadena Air Base vicinity | Near the Kadena Air Base, this area is popular with American military personnel and their families, making it a lucrative spot for short-term rentals. | Kadena Air Base, American Village, Kadena Marina |
| Okinawa World | A popular theme park and cultural experience showing traditional Okinawan culture. Offers unique attractions that can draw in tourists looking for local experiences. | Gyokusendo Cave, Okinawa Prefectural Museum, traditional craft workshops |
| Naha Airport area | Proximity to the airport makes this area ideal for travelers looking for convenient lodging before or after flights. | Naha Airport, Okinawa Outlet Mall, entertainment areas in Naha |
| Cape Kyan | Offers stunning ocean views and seaside attractions, ideal for tourists seeking relaxation and nature experiences. | Cape Kyan Beach, coral reefs, marine activities |
Area descriptions are AI-assisted from public sources and are not checked against zoning.
Nearby markets
Yonabaru vs. Nearby Airbnb Markets
Of the eight nearby markets in the table, all within 21 km, Ginowan (8 km away, 50 listings) earned the most per listing, about 3.2 times as much as Yonabaru.
| Market | Listings | Avg. annual revenue | Avg. nightly rate | Occupancy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nanjo 6 km | 129 | ¥5,681,273 | ¥37,585 | 51% |
| Naha 8 km | 758 | ¥3,545,920 | ¥20,193 | 52% |
| Urasoe 8 km | 32 | ¥4,952,400 | ¥30,020 | 48% |
| Ginowan 8 km | 50 | ¥6,486,728 | ¥29,576 | 59% |
| Chatan 13 km | 193 | ¥5,843,716 | ¥34,780 | 51% |
| Itoman 13 km | 53 | ¥3,979,941 | ¥22,923 | 51% |
| Okinawa 15 km | 146 | ¥3,033,744 | ¥21,462 | 43% |
| Uruma 21 km | 155 | ¥3,935,753 | ¥24,462 | 46% |
Other Airbnb Markets in Okinawa Prefecture
- Onna Airbnb data 471 listings
- Ishigaki Airbnb data 462 listings
- Motobu Airbnb data 332 listings
- Miyakojima Airbnb data 316 listings
- Nago Airbnb data 263 listings
- Yomitan Airbnb data 195 listings
- Nakijin Airbnb data 192 listings
See all 19 Okinawa Prefecture Airbnb markets
Markets Similar to Yonabaru
Markets elsewhere in Japan with a similar nightly rate and occupancy to Yonabaru:
- Nagasaki Airbnb data Japan · ¥15,438/night · 33.7%
- Izumisano Airbnb data Japan · ¥16,916/night · 29.9%
- Kagoshima Airbnb data Japan · ¥17,183/night · 40.0%
- Naniwa Ward Airbnb data Japan · ¥18,201/night · 38.7%
FAQ
Yonabaru Airbnb FAQ
How much do Airbnb hosts make in Yonabaru?
An active Yonabaru Airbnb grossed ¥2,038,927 on average in the 12 months to October 2026, according to AirROI's tracking of 28 active listings. That is before cleaning, management, taxes and financing. Busier, better-run listings do far better: the top quarter took in ¥288,000 or more in a typical month.
How much can I make on Airbnb in Yonabaru?
It depends most on the home's size, location and how it's run. The middle half of Yonabaru listings earn between ¥54,400 and ¥288,000 in a typical month, and the top tenth ¥555,000 or more. For one home, enter its address and bedroom count in the Airbnb income calculator: it compares the home with similar listings nearby.
What is the average Airbnb occupancy rate in Yonabaru?
Listings in Yonabaru were booked on 34% of available nights over the past year. That compares with 47% for the Okinawa Prefecture average. February is usually the busiest month.
How much does an Airbnb cost per night in Yonabaru?
The average booked night in Yonabaru cost ¥16,617 before fees. Half of listings charge between ¥7,475 and ¥19,600, so bedroom count and location move the price more than the average suggests.
Do you need a permit for an Airbnb in Yonabaru?
All active Yonabaru listings display a registration, permit or license number. The share shows what hosts display, not what the rules allow, so confirm registration, permit and tourist-tax rules with the local authority before buying.
Is Airbnb profitable in Yonabaru?
Yes, when it's run well. The average Yonabaru Airbnb grossed ¥2,038,927 in the 12 months to October 2026, 56% below the Okinawa Prefecture average of ¥4,661,952, though with only 28 active listings a single property can move that figure. Run by its owner, with the cleaning fee covering the cleaner and everyday costs for Airbnb's fee, utilities, supplies, upkeep and insurance, ¥1,318,927 a year (about ¥110,000 a month) is left before the mortgage or rent. A home that costs less than that to own or rent makes a profit, and a listing at the top-quarter mark leaves about ¥233,000 a month. Check a specific home in the Airbnb estimator.
When is Airbnb peak season in Yonabaru?
August usually pays best, averaging ¥320,000 per active listing over the past two years, and May usually pays least. The month-by-month table above shows how the latest 12 months played out.
What is the Airbnb RevPAR in Yonabaru?
Each night a Yonabaru listing was open to book earned ¥7,240 on average over the past year, booked or not. That figure, revenue per available night (RevPAR), folds price and occupancy into one number; the top 10% of listings made ¥18,800 or more.
How far in advance do guests book Airbnbs in Yonabaru?
Yonabaru stays were booked 29 days (about four weeks) before arrival on average over the past year, so most of a month is booked well before it starts.
How long do guests stay at Airbnbs in Yonabaru?
The average Yonabaru Airbnb stay lasted 3.5 nights over the past year. A listing took 22 reservations over the year on average.
How are Airbnbs in Yonabaru rated?
Guests rate Yonabaru Airbnbs 4.82 out of 5 on average. Guests score communication highest and value lowest.
What are the best neighborhoods for Airbnb in Yonabaru?
Yonabaru Town Center, Kadena Air Base vicinity and Okinawa World draw the most short-term rental interest in Yonabaru. The neighborhood guide explains what brings guests to each.
How many Airbnbs are there in Yonabaru?
AirROI counted 28 active Airbnb listings in Yonabaru as of October 2026. The closest tracked market is Nanjo, 6 km away.
How much are Airbnb cleaning fees in Yonabaru?
In Yonabaru, more than eight in ten listings add a cleaning fee, and the typical fee is about ¥5,661.
Method
About This Data
Figures on this page cover 28 active Airbnb listings in Yonabaru from November 2025 to October 2026 (trailing twelve months). AirROI refreshes them monthly from listing-level booking and calendar data covering 20+ million properties worldwide. AirROI measures bookings in US dollars; this page shows them in Japanese yen at ¥157 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026. Annual revenue averages every listing active during the period, including those listed for only part of it; monthly figures average the listings active in each month; the tier lists show the spread. Neighborhood descriptions are AI-assisted. See the methodology for definitions.
Need this programmatically? The same metrics are available through the AirROI Airbnb Data API and bulk downloads in the data portal.