Mountain townsSwitzerland2026
Switzerland Mountain Towns
Including Switzerland's 46 ski towns
Zermatt, Grindelwald and Lauterbrunnen were the most booked of the 49 mountain towns in Switzerland, 46 of them ski towns, on Airbnb in the 12 months to October 2026, with an estimated 26,805, 20,238 and 18,733 stays. February is the busiest month across them, and the typical stay is 5.1 nights.
Figures are AirROI estimates. How they are made
Among the 21 towns with 200+ homes
- Most booked of these 21
- Zermatt 26,805 stays
- Highest revenue per home of these 21
- Lauterbrunnen CHF 65,857 a year
- Lowest nightly rate of these 21
- Leukerbad CHF 160 a night
Ranking
Switzerland Mountain Towns Ranked by Airbnb Stays
Every one of the mountain towns and villages in Switzerland with 100 or more Airbnb homes and recent stays, most booked first.
| 1 | Zermatt, Wallis | 26,805 | CHF 443 |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | Grindelwald, Bern | 20,238 | CHF 354 |
| 3 | Lauterbrunnen, Bern | 18,733 | CHF 424 |
| 4 | Interlaken, Bern | 15,984 | CHF 321 |
| 5 | Nendaz, Wallis | 9,867 | CHF 377 |
| 6 | Crans-Montana, Wallis | 8,592 | CHF 256 |
| 7 | Anniviers, Wallis. Includes Zinal and Grimentz. | 7,107 | CHF 233 |
| 8 | Leukerbad, Wallis | 6,989 | CHF 160 |
| 9 | Spiez, Bern | 6,386 | CHF 254 |
| 10 | Davos, Grisons | 6,327 | CHF 361 |
| 11 | Saas-Fee, Wallis | 5,859 | CHF 312 |
| 12 | Verbier, Wallis | 5,805 | CHF 516 |
| 13 | Engelberg, Obwalden | 5,490 | CHF 236 |
| 14 | Scuol, Grisons | 4,910 | CHF 197 |
| 15 | Brienz (BE), Bern | 4,795 | CHF 297 |
| 16 | Sankt Moritz, Grisons | 4,140 | CHF 351 |
| 17 | Adelboden, Bern | 4,053 | CHF 224 |
| 18 | Beatenberg, Bern | 4,035 | CHF 271 |
| 19 | Sigriswil, Bern | 3,933 | CHF 270 |
| 20 | Laax, Grisons | 3,719 | CHF 265 |
| 21 | Arosa, Grisons | 3,631 | CHF 293 |
| 22 | Kandersteg, Bern | 3,628 | CHF 256 |
| 23 | Ollon, Vaud | 3,370 | CHF 288 |
| 24 | Ayent, Wallis | 3,314 | CHF 209 |
| 25 | Flims, Grisons | 3,281 | CHF 302 |
| 26 | Sion, Wallis | 3,164 | CHF 215 |
| 27 | Lens, Wallis | 2,957 | CHF 275 |
| 28 | Leysin, Vaud | 2,748 | CHF 216 |
| 29 | Riddes, Wallis | 2,575 | CHF 328 |
| 30 | Evolène, Wallis | 2,493 | CHF 218 |
| 31 | Saanen, Bern | 2,338 | CHF 398 |
| 32 | Klosters, Grisons | 2,297 | CHF 555 |
| 33 | Leytron, Wallis | 2,209 | CHF 213 |
| 34 | Lenzerheide, Grisons | 2,208 | CHF 271 |
| 35 | Orsières, Wallis | 2,102 | CHF 226 |
| 36 | Grächen, Wallis | 2,001 | CHF 206 |
| 37 | Champéry, Wallis | 1,985 | CHF 313 |
| 38 | Gryon, Vaud | 1,965 | CHF 273 |
| 39 | Vex, Wallis | 1,800 | CHF 248 |
| 40 | Saas-Grund, Wallis | 1,709 | CHF 208 |
| 41 | Veysonnaz, Wallis | 1,679 | CHF 527 |
| 42 | Celerina, Grisons | 1,671 | CHF 342 |
| 43 | Val de Bagnes, Valais. Includes Le Châble. | 1,626 | CHF 519 |
| 44 | Riederalp, Wallis | 1,565 | CHF 221 |
| 45 | Silvaplana, Grisons | 1,559 | CHF 245 |
| 46 | Naters, Wallis | 1,488 | CHF 187 |
| 47 | Bettmeralp, Wallis | 1,481 | CHF 237 |
| 48 | Ormont-Dessus, Vaud. Includes Les Diablerets. | 1,473 | CHF 289 |
| 49 | Val-d'Illiez, Wallis | 1,346 | CHF 264 |
Figures are AirROI estimates for the 12 months to October 2026, and stays count Airbnb bookings only. Typical stay is a booking's length, occupancy the share of available nights booked, and revenue the yearly average per home, before costs. Guest rating is out of 5. Airbnb data files some places as one district or township, so Anniviers and rows like it cover several towns.
Money figures on this page are in Swiss francs, converted from US dollars at CHF 0.80 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026.
By region
Stays and Top Town by Region
| Region | Stays | Top town |
|---|---|---|
| Wallis | 104,892 | Zermatt |
| Bern | 84,123 | Grindelwald |
| Grisons | 33,743 | Davos |
| Vaud | 9,556 | Ollon |
| Obwalden | 5,490 | Engelberg |
| Valais | 1,626 | Val de Bagnes |
Town by town
Where the Top Towns Stand Out
4 of 8 are busiest in February. Zermatt peaks in March, Grindelwald in August, Lauterbrunnen in July, and Interlaken in September. Among guests who left a review, the United States is the top home country in 4 of the 8. Apartments and condos are the largest home type in all 8. The lines below add what the table can't show, where one of the 8 most booked towns leads its peers or differs from the rest.
- Zermatt, Wallis
Of the 21 mountain towns in Switzerland with 200 or more homes, Zermatt (Wallis) had the most Airbnb homes, at 876, in the 12 months to October 2026.
- Grindelwald, Bern
Of the 21 mountain towns in Switzerland with 200 or more homes, Grindelwald (Bern) had the highest occupancy, at 55%, in the 12 months to October 2026.
- 4Interlaken, Bern
Of the 21 mountain towns in Switzerland with 200 or more homes, Interlaken (Bern) had the biggest share from abroad among guests who left a review, at 96%, in the 12 months to October 2026.
- 5Nendaz, Wallis
In the 12 months to October 2026, among guests who left a review, Switzerland was the top home country for Nendaz, Wallis, at 46%.
- 6Crans-Montana, Wallis
In the 12 months to October 2026, among guests who left a review, Switzerland was the top home country for Crans-Montana, Wallis, at 40%.
- 7Anniviers, Wallis
In the 12 months to October 2026, among guests who left a review, Switzerland was the top home country for Anniviers, Wallis, at 62%.
- 8Leukerbad, Wallis
Of the 21 mountain towns in Switzerland with 200 or more homes, Leukerbad (Wallis) had the lowest nightly rate, at CHF 160, and had the biggest share of apartments and condos, at 95%, in the 12 months to October 2026. Among guests who left a review, Switzerland was the top home country for Leukerbad, at 59%.
When to go
Busiest and Quietest Months
February, July and August rank as the busiest months for Airbnb nights across the mountain towns in Switzerland, and April and November as the quietest. February is the busiest month in 36 of the 49, while Zermatt peaks in March, Grindelwald in August, and Lauterbrunnen in July. Across the 49 towns, nightly rates run lowest in October, at about CHF 301, and highest in January, at about CHF 364. Across the 49 towns, stays run longest in February, at 6.5 nights, and shortest in September, at 3.6 nights.
February ranks first, November last
Airbnb months in calendar order. The number is the month's rank, and 1 is the busiest. The bar shows its part of Airbnb nights.
- Three busiest months
- Other months
Month by month: rank, typical stay and nightly rate
| Rank | Month | Typical stay | Nightly rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | February | 6.5 nights | CHF 361 |
| 2 | July | 5.8 nights | CHF 328 |
| 3 | August | 4.8 nights | CHF 322 |
| 4 | January | 6.2 nights | CHF 364 |
| 5 | September | 3.6 nights | CHF 306 |
| 6 | December | 5.7 nights | CHF 343 |
| 7 | June | 4.4 nights | CHF 323 |
| 8 | March | 4.5 nights | CHF 358 |
| 9 | May | 4.2 nights | CHF 320 |
| 10 | October | 4.2 nights | CHF 301 |
| 11 | April | 4.5 nights | CHF 328 |
| 12 | November | 4.8 nights | CHF 305 |
Who comes
Where Guests Come From
Among guests who left a review, 71% come from abroad. Among those guests, the largest groups from abroad come from the United States, the United Kingdom and France. The top home cities among those guests are Zürich, Geneva and London. Interlaken (Bern) draws the most from abroad, at 96%, among towns with 200 or more homes.
Top countries abroad
Among guests who left a review
Top home cities
Among guests who left a review
71% from abroad
The money view
Revenue, Occupancy and Nightly Rate
Among the 21 towns with 200 or more Airbnb homes, Lauterbrunnen has the highest estimated revenue per home, at CHF 65,857 a year. Of those 21, Grindelwald has the highest occupancy, at 55%, and Leukerbad has the lowest nightly rate on Airbnb, at CHF 160. The most booked of the 49, Zermatt, earns about CHF 54,885 per home.
Highest revenue per home of these 21
A year, AirROI estimate
- Lauterbrunnen CHF 65,857
Bern
- Grindelwald CHF 59,334
Bern
- Zermatt CHF 54,885
Wallis
- Interlaken CHF 52,238
Bern
- Verbier CHF 35,176
Wallis
Highest occupancy of these 21
Nights booked, AirROI estimate
- Grindelwald 55%
Bern
- Lauterbrunnen 53%
Bern
- Interlaken 51%
Bern
- Zermatt 47%
Wallis
- Engelberg 38%
Obwalden
Lowest nightly rate of these 21
On Airbnb, AirROI estimate
- Leukerbad CHF 160
Wallis
- Scuol CHF 197
Grisons
- Anniviers CHF 233
Wallis
- Engelberg CHF 236
Obwalden
- Crans-Montana CHF 256
Wallis
FAQ
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the most popular mountain town in Switzerland?
By AirROI's estimates, Zermatt (Wallis) is the most booked of the 49 mountain towns in Switzerland, with 26,805 Airbnb stays in the 12 months to October 2026. Grindelwald is second, with 20,238. This counts Airbnb bookings only.
What are the ski towns in Switzerland?
In AirROI's data for the 12 months to October 2026, 46 of the 49 mountain towns in Switzerland are ski towns, among them Zermatt, Grindelwald and Davos. Spiez, Brienz (BE) and Sigriswil are the ones that are not.
What is the most affordable mountain town in Switzerland?
By AirROI's estimated nightly rate on Airbnb in the 12 months to October 2026, among mountain towns in Switzerland with 200 or more homes, the lowest are Leukerbad (Wallis) (CHF 160), Scuol (Grisons) (CHF 197) and Anniviers (Wallis) (CHF 233). That is the average asking price on booked nights, not what it costs to live or buy there.
What are some small mountain towns in Switzerland?
By AirROI's count of active Airbnb homes as of October 2026, the smallest of the 49 mountain towns it lists in Switzerland are Saas-Grund (Wallis) (101), Ormont-Dessus (Vaud) (101) and Sigriswil (Bern) (102). AirROI's list starts at 100 homes, so smaller places are not on it.
What mountain towns in Switzerland offer the strongest Airbnb returns?
Returns depend on what a home costs to buy and run, which AirROI's figures do not cover. On AirROI's estimated revenue per home in the 12 months to October 2026, among mountain towns in Switzerland with 200 or more homes, the highest are Lauterbrunnen (Bern) (CHF 65,857), Grindelwald (Bern) (CHF 59,334) and Zermatt (Wallis) (CHF 54,885). Among the same towns, Grindelwald (Bern) has the highest occupancy, at 55%.
Method
How These Lists and Numbers Are Made
How a town gets on this list. A town needs 100 or more Airbnb homes with recent stays. A language model then judges the place from its name, state, country and coordinates, not from words in its name: it has to sit in a mountain range or right at its foot, with the mountains the reason it is known and why people go. The town's own listings can back that up, with 15% of its listing titles naming the mountains. A town whose listings do not gets a second, stricter check, which asks whether people go there for that or mainly for something else. Big cities stay off. Corrections come last: places the checks got wrong are added or taken off, and rows that name one place are joined.
How the figures are made. Stays, occupancy, nightly rate and revenue are AirROI estimates built from Airbnb listing data, and cover Airbnb only. A town's stays are its bookings in the period, and the typical stay and busiest month come from the same data. Guest ratings, home sizes and how far ahead guests book are the latest figures in each town's AirROI data. Month ranks compare each month's part of Airbnb nights. Origin rests on 552,481 reviews and describes guests who left a review, not everyone who stayed. A town needs 1,000 reviews before this page gives its share from abroad.