Prices in

AirROI ranking · 202611 markets ranked

Best Places to Buy an Airbnb in Baja California Sur, Mexico (2026)

Source: AirROI Reviewed by , Founder @ AirROI Updated

Markets tracked
29
Active Airbnb listings
9,480
Avg. revenue per listing
MX$446,000
Occupancy rate
35%
Avg. nightly rate
MX$5,350
Revenue change, typical market
+6%

The short answer

Baja California Sur Airbnb Market at a Glance

Across Baja California Sur, the 9,480 active Airbnb listings tracked by AirROI, a short-term-rental data firm, averaged MX$446,000 over the same period. They were booked on 35% of nights at about MX$5,350 a night; the ranking covers the 11 markets with at least 100 active listings. Revenue per listing rose in 7 of the 11 ranked markets with a comparable year of data, by 6% in the typical one.

The ranking weighs revenue per listing most, then occupancy and market size, then how evenly income spreads across the year and how it changed on the year. It reflects rental performance, not purchase prices or local short-term rental rules. How the ranking works.

Where the top 10 Airbnb markets in Baja California Sur are

Each dot is one of the 29 markets AirROI tracks in Baja California Sur, sized by active listings and coloured by average revenue per listing. Select a number to jump to its profile.

Where the top 10 Airbnb markets in Baja California Sur areDot map of 29 Airbnb markets. Numbered pins mark the top-ranked markets: 1 Cabo San Lucas, 2 La Paz, 3 Todos Santos, 4 El Tezal, 5 San José del Cabo, 6 La Ventana, 7 El Pescadero, 8 Los Barriles, 9 Nopoló, 10 Loreto.10987654321© OpenStreetMap
Avg. revenueUnder MX$256kMX$256k–MX$358kMX$358k–MX$470kMX$470k+ Under 30 listings 1 Top-ranked market

Money figures on this page are in Mexican pesos, converted from US dollars at MX$17.5 per US$, the typical rate from November 2025 to October 2026.

Top 10

The Top 10 Airbnb Markets in Baja California Sur

Each profile draws on the market's full AirROI report: how it earns, when in the year, who books and what sells. Monthly figures are averages per listing active in that month, so twelve of them add up to more than the annual average, which also counts listings that operated for only part of the year.

The top 10 Airbnb markets in Baja California Sur at a glance
#MarketAvg. revenueOccupancy
Cabo San Lucas High earnings · Large marketMX$574,00033%
La Paz High occupancy · Year-round demandMX$323,00041%
Todos Santos High earnings · Large marketMX$470,00034%
4 El Tezal High occupancy · Year-round demandMX$426,00037%
5 San José del Cabo High earnings · Large marketMX$530,00033%
6 La Ventana Year-round demand · Growing revenueMX$358,00033%
7 El Pescadero Growing revenueMX$406,00032%
8 Los Barriles High occupancyMX$358,00036%
9 NopolóMX$377,00035%
10 Loreto Year-round demand · Large marketMX$252,00033%
  1. 1. Cabo San Lucas

    Known for: High earnings · Large market

    Top-earning Airbnb listing in Cabo San Lucas, 8 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Cabo San Lucas, 7 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Cabo San Lucas, 12 bedrooms
    Top-earning Airbnb listings in Cabo San Lucas
    Avg. revenue
    MX$574,000 +1% vs. last year
    Occupancy
    33%
    Nightly rate
    MX$7,530
    Active listings
    2,920

    Where it places among the 11 ranked markets in Baja California Sur

    • Revenue 1st of 11
    • Occupancy 9th of 11
    • Market size 1st of 11
    • Year-round 3rd of 11
    • Growth 7th of 11
    How it earns
    When it earns
    What sells
    Who it suits

    Revenue per listing by month

    Median listing
    MX$34,500/mo
    Top 25% of listings
    MX$78,200+/mo
    Booked ahead
    55 days
    Average stay
    6 nights
    Most common home size
    2 bedrooms
    Superhosts
    52%

    Areas in the full report: Medano Beach · Downtown Cabo San Lucas · San Jose del Cabo

    Full Cabo San Lucas Airbnb report
  2. 2. La Paz

    Known for: High occupancy · Year-round demand

    Top-earning Airbnb listing in La Paz, 10 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in La Paz, 8 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in La Paz, 5 bedrooms
    Top-earning Airbnb listings in La Paz
    Avg. revenue
    MX$323,000 +11% vs. last year
    Occupancy
    41%
    Nightly rate
    MX$2,610
    Active listings
    2,140

    Where it places among the 11 ranked markets in Baja California Sur

    • Revenue 9th of 11
    • Occupancy 1st of 11
    • Market size 2nd of 11
    • Year-round 1st of 11
    • Growth 3rd of 11
    How it earns
    When it earns
    Who books
    What sells
    Who it suits

    Revenue per listing by month

    Median listing
    MX$21,100/mo
    Top 25% of listings
    MX$40,800+/mo
    Booked ahead
    32 days
    Average stay
    5 nights
    Guests from abroad
    39%
    Most common home size
    2 bedrooms

    Areas in the full report: El Centro · La Paz Malecon · Balandra Beach

    Full La Paz Airbnb report
  3. 3. Todos Santos

    Known for: High earnings · Large market

    Top-earning Airbnb listing in Todos Santos, 8 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Todos Santos, 6 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Todos Santos, 6 bedrooms
    Top-earning Airbnb listings in Todos Santos
    Avg. revenue
    MX$470,000 +7% vs. last year
    Occupancy
    34%
    Nightly rate
    MX$5,330
    Active listings
    483

    Where it places among the 11 ranked markets in Baja California Sur

    • Revenue 3rd of 11
    • Occupancy 5th of 11
    • Market size 4th of 11
    • Year-round 9th of 11
    • Growth 5th of 11
    How it earns
    When it earns
    Who books
    What sells

    Revenue per listing by month

    Median listing
    MX$32,500/mo
    Top 25% of listings
    MX$68,800+/mo
    Booked ahead
    56 days
    Average stay
    5 nights
    Most common home size
    1 bedroom
    Superhosts
    54%
  4. 4. El Tezal

    Known for: High occupancy · Year-round demand

    Top-earning Airbnb listing in El Tezal, 11 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in El Tezal, 5 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in El Tezal, 6 bedrooms
    Top-earning Airbnb listings in El Tezal
    Avg. revenue
    MX$426,000 −4% vs. last year
    Occupancy
    37%
    Nightly rate
    MX$3,960
    Active listings
    326

    Where it places among the 11 ranked markets in Baja California Sur

    • Revenue 4th of 11
    • Occupancy 2nd of 11
    • Market size 7th of 11
    • Year-round 4th of 11
    • Growth 10th of 11
    How it earns
    When it earns
    What sells
    Who books

    Revenue per listing by month

    Median listing
    MX$35,600/mo
    Top 25% of listings
    MX$62,900+/mo
    Booked ahead
    53 days
    Average stay
    6 nights
    Most common home size
    2 bedrooms
    Superhosts
    55%

    Areas in the full report: El Tezal Hills · Cerro Colorado · La Baja

    Full El Tezal Airbnb report
  5. 5. San José del Cabo

    Known for: High earnings · Large market

    Top-earning Airbnb listing in San José del Cabo, 6 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in San José del Cabo, 7 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in San José del Cabo, 8 bedrooms
    Top-earning Airbnb listings in San José del Cabo
    Avg. revenue
    MX$530,000 −2% vs. last year
    Occupancy
    33%
    Nightly rate
    MX$7,200
    Active listings
    1,420

    Where it places among the 11 ranked markets in Baja California Sur

    • Revenue 2nd of 11
    • Occupancy 7th of 11
    • Market size 3rd of 11
    • Year-round 10th of 11
    • Growth 9th of 11
    How it earns
    When it earns
    What sells

    Revenue per listing by month

    Median listing
    MX$32,000/mo
    Top 25% of listings
    MX$75,900+/mo
    Booked ahead
    62 days
    Average stay
    6 nights
    Most common home size
    1 bedroom
    Superhosts
    44%

    Areas in the full report: Downtown San José del Cabo · San José del Cabo Hotel Zone · Palmilla

    Full San José del Cabo Airbnb report
  6. 6. La Ventana

    Known for: Year-round demand · Growing revenue

    Top-earning Airbnb listing in La Ventana, 6 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in La Ventana, 5 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in La Ventana, 5 bedrooms
    Top-earning Airbnb listings in La Ventana
    Avg. revenue
    MX$358,000 +23% vs. last year
    Occupancy
    33%
    Nightly rate
    MX$3,715
    Active listings
    168

    Where it places among the 11 ranked markets in Baja California Sur

    • Revenue 7th of 11
    • Occupancy 6th of 11
    • Market size 10th of 11
    • Year-round 2nd of 11
    • Growth 2nd of 11
    How it earns
    When it earns
    What sells

    Revenue per listing by month

    Median listing
    MX$23,400/mo
    Top 25% of listings
    MX$60,400+/mo
    Booked ahead
    54 days
    Average stay
    6 nights
    Most common home size
    1 bedroom
    Superhosts
    41%
  7. 7. El Pescadero

    Known for: Growing revenue

    Top-earning Airbnb listing in El Pescadero, 7 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in El Pescadero, 3 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in El Pescadero, 6 bedrooms
    Top-earning Airbnb listings in El Pescadero
    Avg. revenue
    MX$406,000 +9% vs. last year
    Occupancy
    32%
    Nightly rate
    MX$5,555
    Active listings
    355

    Where it places among the 11 ranked markets in Baja California Sur

    • Revenue 5th of 11
    • Occupancy 10th of 11
    • Market size 6th of 11
    • Year-round 6th of 11
    • Growth 4th of 11
    How it earns
    When it earns
    Who books
    Guest expectations

    Revenue per listing by month

    Median listing
    MX$32,300/mo
    Top 25% of listings
    MX$65,800+/mo
    Booked ahead
    54 days
    Average stay
    6 nights
    Guests from abroad
    81%
    Most common home size
    2 bedrooms

    Areas in the full report: El Pescadero Beach · Downtown El Pescadero · Cerritos Beach

    Full El Pescadero Airbnb report
  8. 8. Los Barriles

    Known for: High occupancy

    Top-earning Airbnb listing in Los Barriles, 4 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Los Barriles, 4 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Los Barriles, 6 bedrooms
    Top-earning Airbnb listings in Los Barriles
    Avg. revenue
    MX$358,000 −10% vs. last year
    Occupancy
    36%
    Nightly rate
    MX$4,720
    Active listings
    178

    Where it places among the 11 ranked markets in Baja California Sur

    • Revenue 8th of 11
    • Occupancy 3rd of 11
    • Market size 9th of 11
    • Year-round 6th of 11
    • Growth 11th of 11
    How it earns
    When it earns
    Who books
    What sells

    Revenue per listing by month

    Median listing
    MX$32,500/mo
    Top 25% of listings
    MX$65,800+/mo
    Booked ahead
    73 days
    Average stay
    7 nights
    Guests from abroad
    79%
    Most common home size
    1 bedroom
  9. Top-earning Airbnb listing in Nopoló, 4 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Nopoló, 2 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Nopoló, 2 bedrooms
    Top-earning Airbnb listings in Nopoló
    Avg. revenue
    MX$377,000 −1% vs. last year
    Occupancy
    35%
    Nightly rate
    MX$5,420
    Active listings
    122

    Where it places among the 11 ranked markets in Baja California Sur

    • Revenue 6th of 11
    • Occupancy 4th of 11
    • Market size 11th of 11
    • Year-round 11th of 11
    • Growth 8th of 11
    How it earns
    When it earns
    What sells
    Who it suits

    Revenue per listing by month

    Median listing
    MX$44,400/mo
    Top 25% of listings
    MX$71,900+/mo
    Booked ahead
    70 days
    Average stay
    7 nights
    Most common home size
    2 bedrooms
    Superhosts
    62%
  10. 10. Loreto

    Known for: Year-round demand · Large market

    Top-earning Airbnb listing in Loreto, 5 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Loreto, 2 bedrooms Top-earning Airbnb listing in Loreto, 3 bedrooms
    Top-earning Airbnb listings in Loreto
    Avg. revenue
    MX$252,000 +6% vs. last year
    Occupancy
    33%
    Nightly rate
    MX$2,795
    Active listings
    367

    Where it places among the 11 ranked markets in Baja California Sur

    • Revenue 11th of 11
    • Occupancy 8th of 11
    • Market size 5th of 11
    • Year-round 4th of 11
    • Growth 6th of 11
    How it earns
    When it earns
    What sells
    Who books

    Revenue per listing by month

    Median listing
    MX$18,400/mo
    Top 25% of listings
    MX$35,900+/mo
    Booked ahead
    57 days
    Average stay
    5 nights
    Most common home size
    1 bedroom
    Superhosts
    52%

    Areas in the full report: La Paz · Todos Santos · Loreto Bay

    Full Loreto Airbnb report

Full ranking

How All 11 Ranked Markets in Baja California Sur Compare

The overall ranking with the five measures behind it. "Slow month" is a market's weakest month of revenue as a share of its best, so a higher figure means steadier income. Select a column heading to re-sort.

Top Airbnb markets in Baja California Sur, ranked by AirROI
Cabo San Lucas High earnings, large marketMX$573,52033%MX$7,53152%+1%2,921
La Paz High occupancy, year-round demandMX$323,27741%MX$2,61262%+11%2,139
Todos Santos High earnings, large marketMX$470,29134%MX$5,33144%+7%483
4El Tezal High occupancy, year-round demandMX$426,40137%MX$3,96251%−4%326
5San José del Cabo High earnings, large marketMX$530,34733%MX$7,20043%−2%1,421
6La Ventana Year-round demand, growing revenueMX$358,48133%MX$3,71758%+23%168
7El Pescadero Growing revenueMX$405,68132%MX$5,55349%+9%355
8Los Barriles High occupancyMX$357,97336%MX$4,71849%−10%178
9NopolóMX$377,16835%MX$5,42140%−1%122
10Loreto Year-round demand, large marketMX$251,57433%MX$2,79351%+6%367
11El Sargento Growing revenueMX$256,60131%MX$3,25448%+33%280

By measure

Baja California Sur Airbnb Markets Ranked by Revenue, Nightly Rate and Occupancy

The overall ranking balances five measures. These lists take one at a time, for buyers who care most about income, pricing power, bookings, a steady calendar, momentum or market size.

Highest-earning Airbnb markets in Baja California Sur

Average annual revenue per active listing over the past 12 months. Markets with at least 200 listings.

Highest-earning Airbnb markets in Baja California Sur
#MarketRevenue
Cabo San Lucas #1 overallMX$574,000
San José del Cabo #5 overallMX$530,000
Todos Santos #3 overallMX$470,000
4El Tezal #4 overallMX$426,000
5El Pescadero #7 overallMX$406,000
6La Paz #2 overallMX$323,000
7El Sargento #11 overallMX$257,000
8Loreto #10 overallMX$252,000

Most expensive Airbnb markets in Baja California Sur by nightly rate

Average rate per booked night. A high rate earns most where occupancy holds up too. Markets with at least 200 listings.

Most expensive Airbnb markets in Baja California Sur by nightly rate
#MarketNightly
Cabo San Lucas #1 overallMX$7,530
San José del Cabo #5 overallMX$7,200
El Pescadero #7 overallMX$5,555
4Todos Santos #3 overallMX$5,330
5El Tezal #4 overallMX$3,960
6El Sargento #11 overallMX$3,255
7Loreto #10 overallMX$2,795
8La Paz #2 overallMX$2,610

Highest-occupancy Airbnb markets in Baja California Sur

Share of available nights booked over the past 12 months. Markets with at least 200 listings.

Highest-occupancy Airbnb markets in Baja California Sur
#MarketOccupancy
La Paz #2 overall41%
El Tezal #4 overall37%
Todos Santos #3 overall34%
4San José del Cabo #5 overall33%
5Loreto #10 overall33%
6Cabo San Lucas #1 overall33%
7El Pescadero #7 overall32%
8El Sargento #11 overall31%

Most year-round Airbnb markets in Baja California Sur

Revenue in the slowest month as a share of the best month, so a higher figure means steadier income. Markets with at least 200 listings.

Most year-round Airbnb markets in Baja California Sur
#MarketSlow month
La Paz #2 overall62%
Cabo San Lucas #1 overall52%
Loreto #10 overall51%
4El Tezal #4 overall51%
5El Pescadero #7 overall49%
6El Sargento #11 overall48%
7Todos Santos #3 overall44%
8San José del Cabo #5 overall43%

Fastest-growing Airbnb markets in Baja California Sur

Change in revenue per listing from the year before, among markets where it rose. Markets with at least 200 listings.

Fastest-growing Airbnb markets in Baja California Sur
#MarketChange
El Sargento #11 overall+33%
La Paz #2 overall+11%
El Pescadero #7 overall+9%
4Todos Santos #3 overall+7%
5Loreto #10 overall+6%
6Cabo San Lucas #1 overall+1%

Largest Airbnb markets in Baja California Sur

Active listings. Bigger markets have more comparable rentals to price against and more buyers at resale.

Largest Airbnb markets in Baja California Sur
#MarketListings
Cabo San Lucas #1 overall2,920
La Paz #2 overall2,140
San José del Cabo #5 overall1,420
4Todos Santos #3 overall483
5Loreto #10 overall367
6El Pescadero #7 overall355
7El Tezal #4 overall326
8El Sargento #11 overall280
9Los Barriles #8 overall178
10La Ventana #6 overall168
11Nopoló #9 overall122

Seasonality

When Airbnbs in Baja California Sur Earn the Most

March earns about twice what September does

Average revenue per listing across the 11 ranked markets in Baja California Sur, by month

Average Airbnb revenue per listing and the number of ranked markets that earn most in each month, in Baja California Sur
MonthAvg. revenue per listingBest month forHighest-ranked examples
JanuaryMX$65,000––
FebruaryMX$69,5001 marketLos Barriles
MarchMX$75,2007 marketsCabo San Lucas, Todos Santos, El Tezal
AprilMX$61,5001 marketLa Ventana
MayMX$54,900––
JuneMX$55,500––
JulyMX$60,3001 marketLa Paz
AugustMX$47,300––
SeptemberMX$39,400––
OctoberMX$48,800––
NovemberMX$58,600––
DecemberMX$68,0001 marketEl Sargento

Average revenue is per listing across the ranked markets, the line in the chart above. "Best month for" counts the ranked markets whose own revenue peaks in that month.

Named regions

Regions in Baja California Sur

These pages compare the towns of a region that people search by name, with figures for the region as a whole.

Management

Who Manages Airbnbs in Baja California Sur?

AirROI ranks the 50 largest of the 119 companies that run 5 or more Airbnb listings in Baja California Sur, by listings, guest rating and growth; companies run 21% of its listings.

Method

How the Ranking Works

The ranking covers the 11 markets in Baja California Sur with at least 100 active Airbnb listings and data through October 2026. Each market is compared with the others on five measures, and markets are ordered by a weighted blend of where they place on each:

FAQ

Frequently Asked Questions About Airbnb Investing in Baja California Sur

What is the best place to buy an Airbnb in Baja California Sur?

Cabo San Lucas ranks first of the 11 markets in Baja California Sur in AirROI's ranking, with MX$574,000 in average revenue per listing and 33% occupancy. La Paz and Todos Santos follow. The ranking weighs revenue, occupancy, market size, seasonality and growth; it leaves out purchase prices.

What are the most profitable Airbnb locations in Baja California Sur?

By revenue per listing, among markets with at least 200 listings, Cabo San Lucas leads at MX$574,000 a year, ahead of San José del Cabo at MX$530,000. Profit also depends on what a property costs to buy and run, which varies far more between markets than revenue does.

How much does an Airbnb make in Baja California Sur?

The average active listing in Baja California Sur earned MX$446,000 over the 12 months to October 2026, at 35% occupancy. Across the ranked markets, the middle half averaged between MX$323,000 and MX$426,000 per listing. Averages include listings that operated for only part of the year, so a listing rented all year typically earns more.

What is a good Airbnb occupancy rate in Baja California Sur?

The average listing in Baja California Sur was booked on 35% of available nights over the past 12 months. Half of the ranked markets fall between 33% and 35%, so a market above about 35% sits in the top quarter. Occupancy is only half the picture: a market with lower occupancy can still earn more if its nightly rates are higher.

Where is Airbnb demand highest in Baja California Sur?

Among ranked markets with at least 200 listings, La Paz has the highest occupancy, with 41% of available nights booked, followed by El Tezal at 37%. Its listings average about MX$2,610 a night and MX$323,000 a year.

Where are Airbnb nightly rates highest in Baja California Sur?

Among ranked markets with at least 200 listings, Cabo San Lucas has the highest average nightly rate, about MX$7,530, followed by San José del Cabo at MX$7,200. La Paz is the least expensive, at about MX$2,610. The average booked night in Baja California Sur costs about MX$5,350.

What is the best month for Airbnb in Baja California Sur?

March is the highest-earning month for 7 of the 11 ranked markets, followed by July (1). September is the most common slowest month, in 9 of the 11 markets. Each market's report shows its own month-by-month revenue, occupancy and rates.

Which Airbnb markets in Baja California Sur earn the most evenly through the year?

Among ranked markets with at least 200 listings, La Paz has the steadiest income: its slowest month, September, still earns about 62% of its best. Cabo San Lucas follows, at 52%. Steadier markets are easier to budget for, though they do not always earn the most per listing.

Which Airbnb markets are growing fastest in Baja California Sur?

Among ranked markets with at least 200 listings, revenue per listing grew most in El Sargento, up 33% on the year before, and in La Paz, up 11%. A single strong year can reflect events or new supply, so it is worth checking a market's monthly trend before relying on it.

Is Airbnb still profitable in Baja California Sur in 2026?

Revenue per listing grew in 7 of the 11 ranked markets with a comparable year of data; in the typical market it rose 6%. Whether a given property profits depends on its purchase price, financing and running costs.

How many Airbnb listings are there in Baja California Sur?

AirROI tracked 9,480 active Airbnb listings in Baja California Sur over the 12 months to October 2026, across 29 markets. The largest ranked market is Cabo San Lucas, with 2,920 listings, followed by La Paz with 2,140.

Directory

All 29 Airbnb Markets in Baja California Sur

B

C

E

G

H

L

M

N

P

S

T